eris turning off and on repeatedlyGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Adam63impala

    Adam63impala Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    2
    okay so i downloaded skype mobile and it download but got stuck on the installing screen so i turned the phone off and back on and now it just is stuck in this endless loop of turning off and on. i tried holding down the volume up key while pressing the end call button to do a reset and it just says "cache error". any ideas? maybe skype gave me a virus?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    With the device powered off, try holding the volume down key while pressing the send key (green phone hard button).

    That should take you to the hboot screen where you'll see "fast boot" and "recovery."
     
  3. Adam63impala

    Adam63impala Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    2
    as always, thank you for your help frisco. uve helped me out everytime ive had a problem haha. i tried that and it wont even power the phone on. guess im going up to verizon tomorrow where they will prob do a factory reset and ill lose some numbers. most of them werent google contacts, just "phone" soo im screwed.
     
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Sorry to see that, Adam.

    Maybe you'll end up ahead of the game with a good phone. Please post back and tell us what happened at Verizon.
     
  5. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Adam, if I'm reading your post correctly you didn't quite get the keystrokes right for a factory reset. Per Sage Frisco's reset thread it's done this way.

    - Shut down your device.

    - While holding down both the volume-down toggle and the send or "phone" button, press the power button.

    - Wait a moment, and a screen will come up: read the print completely and follow directions, it'll walk you through the simple process.

    Hopefully that will get you up and going again.
     
  6. Adam63impala

    Adam63impala Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    2
    well see, i really dont want to do a reset and lose my numbers. some werent google contacts. i had set them as phone before i knew about that issue.
     
  7. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    A reset could help.

    Is it an option for you to sit down and manually record the numbers that are "phone" either on a note pad or in your computer as a text file, then manually reenter them to your device or into your gmail account under "contacts" once resetting is successful?
     
  8. Adam63impala

    Adam63impala Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    2
    well see. i cant get the phone to come on for me to see my numbers and such. it just keeps rebooting.
     
  9. Adam63impala

    Adam63impala Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    2
    as soon as i downloaded skype onto my phone, it started doing this
     
  10. Adam63impala

    Adam63impala Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    2
    if i hold down the up volume key while pressing the end call power key, with the phone off, it takes me to a different menu than whats seen by holding down send, volume down, and pressing the end call power button. theres an option for a data reset/factory wipe. is this the same thing as on the other menu?
     
  11. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Are you willing to continue with that menu and reset your device?

    I'm not sure which other menu you're referring to.
     
  12. Adam63impala

    Adam63impala Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    2
    i guess i will have to. i know thats all verizon will do once i drive 30 minutes up there. and i was talking aout the different menus i get from holding down send key and the volume down key while pressing end call. and the menu i get by holding down the volume up key and pressing end call
     
  13. Adam63impala

    Adam63impala Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    2
    they both say factory data reset or whatever. just wondering if one does something different
     
  14. Adam63impala

    Adam63impala Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    2
    should i pull the sd card out while permorming the reset? i know it cant delete my pics and vids. but just to be safe
     
  15. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    As long as you pull the SD card while the phone is off, don't do it while the phone is still on.
    It can't hurt anything to have the card out during a reset, and you're right in that it may save your card from harm. A reset SHOULDN'T do anything to your card, but better safe.
     
  16. Adam63impala

    Adam63impala Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    2
    performing the reset now. so i need to do anything to set up my phone number and all that?
     
  17. Adam63impala

    Adam63impala Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    2
    thank yall very much for the input. all is working well now. but for some reason it lags wayyyy more after the reset. texting especially
     
  18. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Glad you're good to go. :)

    Now go into the menus and configure the thing for speed.. some Erises do show lag, they need to have haptic feedback off for the keys, animations off for the screens and menus, etc.

    After a thorough bunch of tweaking all over the menus ;), live-pull he battery, reboot and I'll bet it'll seem faster.
     
  19. Adam63impala

    Adam63impala Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    2
    yeah i actually did all that earlier, just didnt reboot yet. i knew i was forgetting something. will do that. now off to the party. i will be 25 at midnight!!!! haha im getting old
     

Share This Page

Loading...