Eris XT9, Predictive Text BugGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. LiquidC

    LiquidC Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Regarding the lack of Predictive Text or XT9 on certain applications: I contacted google with the following bug report:

    - Steps to reproduce the problem.

    Verizon Droid Eris (stock, 1.5 i think): tap the magnifying glass to search
    the web. use the 9-key phonepad method of text input.

    - What happened.

    "XT9" text input is locked. only "ABC" or "abc" available.

    - What you think the correct behavior should be.

    All android applications and functions that accept text input should
    support XT9 predictive texting for the 9-key phonepad and compact-qwerty


    The google folks said the following:

    "Android does not contain a T-9 input method by default. Please report this bug to HTC, owners of that particular piece of software."

    And then HTC said the following:

    "Hello Ben

    Thank you for contacting HTC technical support about the abc/xt9 being greyed out.

    I have checked on this for you and found that is how the device is set up when using these areas on the apps. There is no way of changing this and I do apologize for that. When entering google searches and also browser addresses predictive text is not available for input.

    If you have any other questions feel free to reply. You may also enjoy www.htcwiki.com, our customer-based forum, which has a plethora of information on HTC devices. I would also like to invite you to participate in a customer satisfaction survey located at HTC Online Survey. I hope you have a great day!

    HTC Technical Support
    Victor
    "


    So yeah. looks like some of us are just outta luck:(
     

    Advertisement
  2. Doheny

    Doheny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've wondered about that. I've had plenty of searches where T9 would be ok, but it was not available.
     
  3. sabakawasaki

    sabakawasaki Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    i agree that it would have been nice to have some predictive text input when using the search tool, but I have just adjusted. If i have a problem using the keyboard in portrait mode i just switch it over to landscape and I'm set. All in all I think the keyboard is pretty spot on, especially since i have fat fingers.
     
  4. LiquidC

    LiquidC Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking the same thing. i'll get used to the qwerty.
     
  5. LiquidC

    LiquidC Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another back-and-forth between myself and HTC about the predictive text bug, after they told me that "there is no way of changing this":

    LC:

    Make Predictive Text available on all applications. There is a way of changing this. You can do it! Show all the forum goers and myself what you can do!

    HTC:

    "Hello Ben Thank you for your reply about using Predictive text XT9 in all apps. At this time this is how the phone works and we have no information about any updates that are going to be coming out to change this. At this time there is nothing that can be done to make Predictive text to be able to be used on all apps. I suggest you keep an eye on our support site for any updates for your device. HTC Technical Support Victor
    "

    LC:

    I have not purchased this device yet. unless you fix the Predictive Text T9 bug before January 15th, im going with the Motorola Droid. DO IT! USE YOUR SCIENCE!@
     
  6. Chopstick2U

    Chopstick2U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    14
    Pretty sure the Droid doesn't have anything resembling T9 for portrait mode.

    But yes, this is a HUGE annoyance for me.
     
  7. LiquidC

    LiquidC Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol yeah i won't get a droid. I was just trying to get them to at least notify their techs about it.
     
  8. Chopstick2U

    Chopstick2U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    14
    I'm sure they're quite intimidated. Maybe you should send them a picture of your war face, too....

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Ruben

    Ruben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    349
    I actually like how it is not available. When typing in addresses in the browser, I like writing what needs to be there rather than what my eris wants.

    *edit of grammar*
     
  10. Droidn00b

    Droidn00b Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    9
    The Droid doesn't have predictive text when searching the marketplace for apps. I wondered why it didn't work because I have the option to use it on all other pages.
     
  11. LiquidC

    LiquidC Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    if the option was available, you could just click the switch. I'm not buying it; still calling it a bug.
     
  12. colornshape

    colornshape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    9
    Huh??? I agree that there are times multi tap is preferable. But I think it would've be far more respectful had the programmers left it up to the user when those times are.

    I can come up with, and have seen, no rationale for mandating multi tap under any circumstance. Which, of course, supports the bug theory. Someone forgot to add a period or comma somewhere.

    I'm starting to wish I'd begun studying computer science earlier so I could do something more than whine.

    Matt
     
  13. Ruben

    Ruben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    349
    Fixed the grammar, and put in 1 comma. I apologize, that was actually typed from my eris. I didn't mean to through you off, just an opinion.
     
  14. colornshape

    colornshape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    9
    I didn't mean your grammar. Commas and periods are used in programming, and I meant the programmer could have omitted something small and easy to miss.

    Apologies if I offended you.

    Matt
     
  15. Ruben

    Ruben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    349
    Oh. Lol. I'm the idiot and noob here.
     

Share This Page

Loading...