Error 67 - sprintpcs username or password wrong


Last Updated:

  1. lokipimpin

    lokipimpin Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    im getting a error code on my hero...error 67?... says my sprintpcs username or password is wrong... I already had it workin the it just said no
     

    Advertisement
  2. Tyson

    Tyson Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just had this problem not a week ago. Just call sprint and ask for advanced technical support. Explain your problem, and they should reset your username and password. When I formatted my hero is when the error began. It prevented any internet data from coming through. After they set it correctly, I can get online again.

    Btw, your pcs vision username can be found in menu-settings-about phone-status. Then look under Current Username. Have them compare it to the one on their record. I know that when searching the web a lot of speculation about error 67 comes up, such as being caused by internet tethering, but in the end it all comes down to what it actually says. Your username or password is wrong. Hope this has helped and you get it fixed soon. that error is a serious pain.
     
  3. thatjerk

    thatjerk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    +1

    Sprint Tech will take care of you. Hope your not on hold too long.
     
  4. kdh77

    kdh77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this same problem with my Sprint Touch. Spent 3 hours on phone with tech support, hard resets, prl updates, the whole 9 yards, still no solution. After having a multitude of problems with that phone is what prompted me to upgrade to the Hero. That was a month ago and i haven't had a single problem since.
     
  5. Grinder16

    Grinder16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Make sure you get ATS on the line. Tell them you need a new NAI. Update profile, nor ##data will fix it. you have to get a new NAI. Trying to save you some time so they dont run you through many steps that wont fix it. You need a NEW NAI and then you will have to update profile after a reboot. That is it and it will work like a champ
     
  6. BlackedOut

    BlackedOut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    7
    Must be something going on with the network, i just had it happen on mine a few hours ago. Just random, out of nowhere.
     
  7. pwrmedia

    pwrmedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    74
    Sprint was pushing through an update this morning, possibly a PRL update. You shouldn't need customer support on this one, just a reboot at most.
     
  8. eyebeam

    eyebeam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,418
    Likes Received:
    3,091
    Yeah, I had the same error last night, along with no network connection (1X, EVDO. WiFi worked fine). Reboot did nothing to help. Figured I'd call this morning but it seems to have resolved on it's own.
     
  9. Jyro275

    Jyro275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have also but getting this error lately but I found a fix.

    Tap the menu button then > settings > about phone > system updates > update profile

    That should take care of it. I would also do update PRL while you're in there.
     
  10. brown3h

    brown3h Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this issue a few months ago, and these steps resolved it. I'm having the issue now, and I'm unable to update the profile as I receive another error when trying to update the profile saying that it couldn't connect/apply. Ultimately, I should contact Sprint... but they want me to do so using another phone other than my cell phone, but my cell phone is my only phone - gg
     
  11. normandg

    normandg Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had the same issue with my phone. The error would come up for no reason. I could not nail down anything that would cause it. I called Sprint and the Tier 1 tech said he could fix it. I told him what it said here. He gave it a shot and then sent me to ATS. The Tier 2 tech seemed to resolve it, but I had no way to confirm it. Guess what, it happened a few hours later. I picked up my phone to use it and there was the error. I called again and they shot me right over to Tier 2. I told the guy the issue and what I read on here. He was already sending my phone something before I finished talking. It appears, so far, to have resolved the issue.
     
  12. zx12richard

    zx12richard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    10
    Girlfriends and mine did it same day. called Sprint and problem never came back.
     

Share This Page

Loading...