Error trying to do OTA update (rooted)Support


Last Updated:

  1. nunyabizness

    nunyabizness Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    103
    It gets to the point of "verifying update package" and then says a bunch of other stuff (can't read it as this step and the next happen too quickly), and then in red says "Error in data/fota/(then I don't know what it says here because it reboots)." It powers back up and then tries to run the update process on its own again. I can cancel out of that and it works fine, but I'm just wondering why it won't update. No other root users have had trouble, right?
     

    Advertisement
  2. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Did you dump any of your bloatware? Rooting alone usually does not block the update, its having certain apps like Bing et al missing from your ROM
     
  3. nunyabizness

    nunyabizness Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    103
    I did remove some bloatware, the really-BS stuff like Tetris, but I didn't mess with anything Bing. Eventually, after continual reboots and attempts to install the update, it rebooted in recovery mode. The tech at VZW had me push the volume and power buttons in a particular sequence, and now it's fine. Whew...close call! :)
     
  4. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    So you got the update? If you removed the tetris app I think that alone is enough to block the update
     
  5. nunyabizness

    nunyabizness Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    103
    OK, guess I didn't. It says there are no new updates when I check, but when I check the System Updates --> Status, it says "Package downloaded, user accepts to do update" and I'm still on DH12.
     
  6. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Hmmmmm yeah at this point you need to either restore those deleted apps or manually apply the update
     
    nunyabizness likes this.
  7. ludionis

    ludionis New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I removed quite a bit of bloatware, namely all the VZ apps except hotspot (you know, just in case), the Blockbuster app, the Bing search, need for speed, tetris, etc. I also am not getting the upgrade to install. Please share your tricks :D
     
  8. Lodingi

    Lodingi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    34
    Doing the update manually won't work if you've removed/renamed the bloatware. I had to rename the bloatware back to its original name & update manually. For some unknown reason, I could not do the OTA update regardless of bloatware.
     
  9. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    You will have to restore those apps back to stock. If you merely renamed or removed those apps but them back. If you deleted them you must flash back to stock which you can do here: Odin Restore files to get you to stock - xda-developers
     
    nunyabizness likes this.
  10. nunyabizness

    nunyabizness Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    103
    Thank you for your help saps! I just *knew* deleting those apps w/o saving to my SD card would come back to haunt me! Should've read that part of the directions first, huh? ;)
     
  11. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Live and learn. In the future, just keep anything you remove backed up on the sdcard. With 16GB's you can afford a few mb's here and there
     
  12. nunyabizness

    nunyabizness Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    103
    Yup. On a pretty-much-unrelated note, but since you mentioned the storage card, I'm using a Class 6 8GB card and after recovering my phone yesterday I put the 16GB back in and ran Quadrant Standard and got 1900. Put my 8GB back in and got 2248. Hmm.
     
  13. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Yeah 2 thoughts. One, is that Quadrant can vary a lot so that range is perhaps a bit more than normal but I've tested from ~2000 to ~2300. Two, part of that score is I/O and so maybe you will bench faster with a faster sdcard. Im not entirely certain what Quadrant tests and doesnt test
     

Share This Page

Loading...