European Hero with America wi-fi problem...


Last Updated:

  1. dakev

    dakev Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having a very hard time with my European Hero and American wi-fi networks. It wont connect and if it does, it wont stay connected after I'm done and set it down... and it's driving me nuts.

    My buddy's iPhone totally connected to last night's restaurant's free wi-fi network... and I could not.

    Here's my info.

    Firmware version: 1.5
    Build number: MoDaCo Custom ROM 3.0 Core
    Software version: 1.0.06288

    Maybe I need a new ROM.

    But I'd really like to know what the problem exactly is.
     

    Advertisement
  2. michael_84

    michael_84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    WiFi is a global standard, the difference between Europe set WiFi and US set WiFi is two channels (channel 12 and 13 are selectable in Europe), so I would put it down to interference, try changing the channel on the access point/router.
     
  3. dakev

    dakev Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    That will not work as I'm having trouble getting on to ANY American wi-fi network. I need to use it in the States. I've checked the settings on the phone, and there's nothing to specify a channel, only the number of channels.

    The wi-fi is basically useless right now.

    Shouldn't there be a way to fix this problem?
     
  4. michael_84

    michael_84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    If you can't connect ANY WiFi point (doesn't matter if you're in the states) then I would take a guess that your WiFi has gone bust.

    Just noticed you're running a custom rom.. have you tried using WiFi since changing?
     
  5. dakev

    dakev Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can access some, but they are unreliable at best. I don't think it's broken because it works fine in Europe (although my router at home [in Europe] is American). So I dunno. I do know it works like spit here in the States.
     
  6. dakev

    dakev Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I may have traced the problem down to WeFi Connect (the program I'm using to "automatically" connect. I killed it, then connected to wi-fi through the settings and it's staying connected.
     
  7. dakev

    dakev Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    So that was the problem.

    What a waste of a program.
     
  8. Zorro

    Zorro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    is that the standard app/widget on the Hero phone?

    i had problems just connecting to home wi-fi with my new Hero...sorted now tho thx to forum :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...