European Milestone - How to tell what countryGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. rkboid

    rkboid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to tell what country my milestone originated from - I have the box and all literature is in English only. On label
    SM,A853,GB,RETAIL,LICBRZ
     

    Advertisement
  2. tazd

    tazd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    That is a United Kingdom phone, the GB gives it away :)
     
  3. deadite66

    deadite66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    6
    you can check on the phone too, in about phone/firmware version you'll see something like this GAS_EMEA_USASHLS00RTGB_P019
    notice the GB
     
  4. beflythis

    beflythis Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    4
    So then what does EU stand for in the same spot?? Figured mine was from the UK bc the dollar sign on the kb inputs the british
     
  5. cracktojack

    cracktojack New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have INT instead of GB. which will be this country?

    does it means INTernational?
     
  6. taboo_

    taboo_ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    What about me?

    I've been having no end of trouble getting to root. I'm running 2.1 currently which came out of the box.

    Firmware configuration version:
    GAS_EMEA_UCASHLS00RTES_P013

    Baseband Version:
    3GSMEPU91A_U_91.07.4EI

    Baseband Configuration Version:
    UCASHLSMR@EMEAB1B805C.0R

    I haven't been able to get root yet as I need to downgrade to 2.01. Yet when I use RSDlite it keeps saying "phone is not compatible with multi-interface super-file" and failing.
     
  7. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    Yours is Spanish.

    Firmware configuration version:
    GAS_EMEA_UCASHLS00RTES_P013

    You do not need to downgrade the whole system to 2.0.1 to root, just use therecovery from 2.0.1 and not the whole system. Search for it.
     
    taboo_ likes this.
  8. m0fo

    m0fo New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    What firmware should i install for Romania? (Orange Romania)
     

Share This Page

Loading...