EvDo Rev.0 or A


Last Updated:

  1. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    OK, so I finally found something I am not happy about on "MY" hero (hahaha)

    Not really, but I though that would grab your attention.


    =================================================

    EvDo Rev. 0 or A

    =================================================



    I had Rev.A on my prior phone and not now(same location). I read in the Sprint user forum that they say its(Hero) just reporting it as rev.o but you get the rev.A speeds if it is available. I have speed tested and speed tested and find this to be erroneous. I have gotten MAX - 800Kbps down, 250+ up with a 300 avg. ping. Hmmmm, I certainly remember getting over 1Mbps on my old palm, lol...

    A few things...

    1. Is anyone in the same thought as I, that Sprint did this to throttle the connections and limit bandwidth demand from the influx of phones hitting the network?

    2. My last phone allowed the setting (EvDo) to be manually set as default via codes... ##3282# (I don't remember if that is it exactly but it's just for example) and I wonder if the HTC phone has the same setting or FORCE rev.A capacity?

    Lastly, is this something that has been mentioned in the coming update? I remember reading it was supposed to be addressed in the maintenance release but obviously it had not been. Some phones have it, most don't...

    Any information or opinions on the subject is gladly appreciated.

    TIA
    :cool:
     

    Advertisement
  2. pdragon

    pdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    19
  3. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    I should have mentioned that I read this too, sorry and thank you for the link.

    Personally, I don't agree(that it is just an indicator glitch). Like I posted, I have done speed tests which don't quite measure up to the Rev.A throughput... I am consistently in the Rev.o band and not exceeding it...

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    EVDO Rev A: 600Kbps - 1,400Kbps Down (with bursts to 3.1Mbps); 500Kbps-800Kbps Up (with bursts to 1.8Mbps)
    EVDO Rev 0: 400 - 1000Kbps Down (with bursts to 2.0 Mbps); 50 - 100Kbps Up (with bursts to 144Kbps)
    1xRTT (Sprint & Verizon 2G, AKA "NationalAccess"): 50Kbps - 100Kbps with bursts up to 144kbps Down/Up
    EDGE (AT&T 2G): 50Kbps - 100Kbps Down/Up
    HSPA (AT&T 3G): 700-1700kbps Down; 500-1200kbps upload
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------

    It is possible that I am wrong with my previous experience, but I am using the phone in the same locations. Ultimately proof is in the pudding, I don't care what it says, its what I'm getting in speed that is relevant. Just like the battery, I don't care what it shows, but how long it lasts, lol.

    Maybe it might help, if Hero users post their speed test results and locations and what their Hero's are reporting with respect to the Rev.0 or A on their phones and we could all see? Make a comparative study...

    I'll edit this later and place my speed test result here.

    .93mbps down
    .18mbps up
    334ms ping
    1:38 p.m.
    NY - W. VA test server...

    Not bad. Better then I have been getting but we'll see... the ping is terrible though. I'll keep playing and post more results later.

    Just an idea?

    Thanks again PDragon...
    :cool:
     
  4. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    My phone still shows as rev 0.
    My results in kbps:
    Down: 693
    Up: 475
    Server: kalamazoo, Mi
     
  5. nick325i

    nick325i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    189
    [​IMG][​IMG]


    Sorry, wrong again :p I'm getting Rev. A speeds while the network info shows Rev. 0.
     
  6. saa001

    saa001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just bought my Hero yesterday. It does show revA for access.
     
  7. VinceO

    VinceO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    6
    mine shows Rev. A.
     
  8. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    i am nowhere near an expert on this subject and don't claim to be, but isnt' the high end of the Rev 0 speeds somewhere around 700? That's the impression I was under. I have gotten anywhere from 300 to 1500 on the mobile network
     
  9. Robchaos

    Robchaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    8
    1053 down
    196 up
    rev.a signal
     
  10. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    Well, since my OP I have been checking at least a few times a day. I have been getting consistent readings from speedtest.net. The tests are primarily from NY to servers in NJ, D.C., P.A., etc., not too far so the results should be more respectable.

    Troubling is the high ping but... my issue is not with the phone. It is more so with the network and carrier. They advertise 3G and the related speeds, I am IN the (EvDo Rev.A) coverage area, but the phone is reporting otherwise and the test's prove this as well. Although the speeds are respectable, they are NOT in the Rev.A level of performance.

    I would have hoped more users wanted to verify (and post results here) that the services they are paying for are being delivered, but to each his own. I will be in touch with Sprint to see if there is anything I can do to reduce the ping response and increase throughput performance... We'll see...

    Thanks so far for the responses... Hopefully more will come in.
    Nick325i - those are awesome speeds... What is your location if I may ask?


    Anyway...

    Regards!
    :cool:
     
  11. nick325i

    nick325i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    189
    I'm in the middle of Wisconsin.. LOL

    Your ping might not have anything to do with Sprint. You might already know how a ping works. But for those of you who don't here goes.

    Latency and speed are two seperate issues but can effect one another. A ping is a single packet of 32 bytes sent from you all the way to the server that is your final destination. This means that depending on how far away the final point is physically, the server could have 20 routers in between that are run and controlled by different internet providers and companies.

    With all of that said...

    If one router is having an extremely heavy traffic moment or any actual issues. Your ping could be spiked to 500ms easy. This is especially true in high population areas.
     
  12. NCKK

    NCKK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Test From: Morrisville/RDU, NC
    Server in : Lexington, KY

    Down: 1205
    UP : 510
    Ping : 510

    Signal Strength: -89dBm 12 asu
    Mobile Network" CDMA EvDo rev. A

    Edited Cuz it was on Mbps, and I'm an idiot this morning.
     
  13. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    Thanks, but yes, I am aware of PING and what it does performance wise, the latency could be the heart of the issue regarding the relative speed I am experiencing. The Cell tower is not far either, less then a 1/4 mile from my location so...

    I just checked again...

    .84 Mbs Down
    .20 Mbs Up
    329 ms Ping
    -75~85 dBm 14 asu Signal

    Interesting thing I have observed... the I.P. changes all the time! Everytime I have gone back to SpeedTest.net it indicates a different I.P. for my phone. My old phone had the I.P. address static, this dynamic I.P. is interesting... Hmmmm...?

    Anyway, so far... Rev.A indicated phones are showing a higher throughput, with the exception of Nick325i...

    Thanks for the responses... Keep them coming!

    :D
     
  14. NCKK

    NCKK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    I jsut did it with the WiFi turned on,

    Down:3611 (3.53)
    up: 837 (.82)
    png: 97


    Is that good?
     
  15. nick325i

    nick325i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    189
    That is excellent! The phone being able to sustain that as throughput on WIFI is good.
     
  16. NCKK

    NCKK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's just at work. I never used it at home yet.
    Still not sure what I need it for. I was just messin' around. lol
     
  17. eyebeam

    eyebeam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,418
    Likes Received:
    3,091
    Location: Minneapolis Mn
    Server: Sioux Falls SD
    Down: 1246 kbps
    Up: 710 kbps
    Ping: 142 ms
    Phone reports Rev.A

    This is close to the high end of the tests I've done. I've seen high 800s to high 1300s.
     
  18. saa001

    saa001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just tested mine using the Los Angeles node:

    Down load: 0960 mbps
    Up: 0.14 mbps
     
  19. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    Forgot your ping and Rev. type?
    :)

    Keep em' coming...

    Like I said, so far, the Rev.A Phones "ARE" indicating a higher downloading speed... Hmmmm...

    ;)
     
  20. saa001

    saa001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ping was 324 ms and rev type A
     
  21. NCKK

    NCKK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just now.

    Png:72 ms Dwn: 5204 Up:850 From Morrisville to the Wilson, NC server...



    Could someone do me a favor, and tell me,
    Is the Ping number supposed to be higher or lower to be better... (Down, and up I understand to be higher is good? Right?:confused:


    Ahh shnikes, I was on WiFi, btw... those numbers could be misleading. lol.:D
     
  22. aznsmith

    aznsmith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Evdo Rev 0

    Download: 1366
    Upload: 622
    ping: 204 ms
    Server: Bixby, OK
     
  23. kennyidaho

    kennyidaho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    Lower....it's the time it takes for a packet of data to complete it's journey. 72ms is great.
     
  24. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    mine is
    2079lbps down
    522kbps up
    232 ping
    rev a
    Everytime I check I have had EvDo Rev A. At my house in Fenton, MI. which is not really near any major cities and at families house in Dearborn Heights, MI..
     
  25. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65

    Thanks but you are measuring the WiFi speed, you must turn off the WiFi when connecting to measure the Sprint network speed and relative EvDo performance.

    I have consistently been in the Rev.0 bandwidth...

    The ping is the a tool which is used to measure the pathway between two points on the internet.

    Ping operates by sending an echo request in packets of data to another I.P. address, usually a server and waits for an ICMP response, sometimes casually called a pong, lol. This pinging measures the round-trip time and records any lost packets as well in the transmission. The results you see in these speed tests are a summation of the data, but a detailed report gives much more information. It will show you the addresses of servers transmitting the info you sent until it arrives at it's destination, the time to hop from each place to another and if there are any lost packets along the way. Generally, yes, the lower the time from one place to another the better. But fast speed with packet loss is not good either because then a repeat transmission is required to complete, etc., so anyway...
    (Just for those who might not know)

    Low Ping is Good :)
    High Speed is Good :)
    But High Speed is not measured by low ping or vice/versa :)

    hehe...

    Keep them test results coming, and thanks a bunch!

    Regards!
    :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...