EVDO Rev. A upload speeds?Support


Last Updated:

  1. apexz

    apexz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    [​IMG]

    My Moment shows Rev. A in the system status but never gets over 144kbps upload (Rev 0 speeds) any ideas as to whats causing this?

    [​IMG]

    Both tests were in the Raleigh, NC area.
     

    Advertisement
  2. zcarman

    zcarman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    46
    Isn't 700k max on Rev. A? Which would make the average area somewhere around 350k? Lower signal areas or high traffic areas should cut that in about half? I would think 140-160 is pretty normal for high usage times.

    I'll run mine (Seattle, WA) in a bit and see where it comes out and edit this with speeds...

    I'm pulling 1.7Mbps download and 58.6Kbps uploads in Monroe, WA - about 20 miles off I-5. The closer I get to the freeway the faster the speeds get though.
     
  3. apexz

    apexz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    My download speeds have varied a lot based on signal and time of day but uploads have never been above 144kbps even in the middle of the night. I had the same exact upload speeds on my old phone which was rev. 0 only, that's what I thought was a little off.
     
  4. ydoucare

    ydoucare Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    3
    A Rev A data card can do 500 k up pretty easily. My old Novatel U720 could peak at over 1 Mb up. My old Touch Diamond could do 300ish. The Moment, for whatever reason, seems to hit a wall at around 140, which is around Rev 0 in terms of upload.
     
  5. zcarman

    zcarman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    46
    Man, I wish my uploads would hit 140k... So far, I've tested in Monroe, WA - 58.6k, Everett, WA - 56.2k and Lynnwood, WA - 58.6k (all just north of Seattle)...

    Seems like a minor radio tweak would be in order for the 2.1 update for me!!!

    The tech also said a clean install of CL14 may help the issue - since "Sometimes flashing doesn't work right."

    Right now in Monroe: 1x connection - 600k download - 57.1k upload... SAD! :(

    OK, just installed the Speedtest.net program on the phone (was using Xtremelabs yesterday) and I am pulling 1.4 to 1.7Mbps down and .13 to .14Mbps up...

    Question is, is this the phone/radio or the network being throttled down to allow for more consistent traffic across the network?
     
  6. apexz

    apexz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    [​IMG]

    Well upload speeds seem to be much better after the 2.1 update. Must be something to do with 2.1 natively supporting CDMA
     
  7. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    I ran it two times back to back:

    1st run:

    1.77 Mbps
    0.30 MBps

    2nd run:

    2.24 Mbps
    0.35 Mbps

    I am running 2.1 update 1 DD10 and Joey's root v6 (I think its v6, the one that was tweaked to allow better root access) I didn't flash v7.
     
  8. apexz

    apexz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm running Calkulin's 2.1 V1.3a ROM. I think its running V5 Root.
     
  9. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    This is in suburban chicago

    [​IMG]
     
  10. momentoid

    momentoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    62
    Even though I'm located in a city and right next to an Interstate hwy with 5-bar signal strength, my connection always results around 580kbps, 137kbps, and ping varies between 69-449ms.

    In speedtest.net app, for some reason the nearest server shown under "Settings > Change Server" is Wichita, KS at 46mi, which is nearly 1000mi away. After changing server to a closer city, the connection speeds do not improve.

    Does anyone know how to tell speedtest.net my correct geographic location?
     

Share This Page

Loading...