EVO Rom on IncredibleGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. HTCLUVR

    HTCLUVR Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    20
    So now that the final shipped ROM for the EVO is in y the wild could we put it on our incredible?
     

    Advertisement
  2. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Why would one want to do that....other than, because you can (if you really can).
     
  3. cdodge

    cdodge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    14
    only thing i could think of is the hot spot and the 720p recording. Not sure if anyone has confrmed the dinc can do 720p so that might be a mute point.
     
  4. x0x

    x0x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    59
    You can also disable Sense on the EVO and use stock Android.
     
  5. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    yes once we get our phone rooted
     
  6. Ruben

    Ruben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    349
    Yes, I was thinking the same thing! This is wonderful. I would love the news widget.
    I think we need root though. We don't have the ability to change some system files that would be necessary to port this ROM.
     
  7. HTCLUVR

    HTCLUVR Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    20
    Thanks for all the feedback. There are a few thimgs im that ROM that we might like. Plus i thought it may have a bootloader thats newer than ours whch will help with root.
     
  8. jamor

    jamor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    761
  9. Ruben

    Ruben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    349
    I understand that it might not change to 720p, but let's face it: It's way more convenient that having to go into settings
     

Share This Page

Loading...