Exchange Activesync and TouchdownSupport


Last Updated:

  1. jaystizo

    jaystizo New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just received my Incredible yesterday to replace my Blackberry Storm. I cannot complete the Exchange Activesync setup because it says it cannot contact the Exchange server. I've tried numerous times: placing https:// in-front of the server name, putting <<domain>>\<<username>> in the username field while keeping the domain field blank, checking and unchecking the SSL box. Nothing is working.

    So I downloaded Touchdown. I entered the same exact settings that I believe should have worked for the Mail app and Touchdown connects just fine. It gives you the option to connect via Activesync only, Exchange 2007 or Exchange 2003. I selected Activesync and I'm seeing all my emails, contacts and appointments.

    Is there something on the server side that could be preventing me from setting up the HTC Mail app. This is a major deal breaker for me. I guess, I could use Touchdown but I'd prefer not to. I'd love to hear any advice.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Android&Dom

    Android&Dom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    87
    talk to you IT guy...i work for a big company, around 11,000 employees currently, and we support active sync so my DInc worked perfectly...except I have to type a password when i unlock the phone which blows
     
  3. jaystizo

    jaystizo New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did and he wasn't sure what to do. He has a Motorola Droid which works perfectly with the Exchange server, so in his eyes, the problem is with my phone. What should I have him check on the server? Any advice is appreciated.

     
  4. Android&Dom

    Android&Dom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    87
    did you try to just have it automatically set up instead of doing it manually?....i believe there was an option or something like that when you go through the set up
     
  5. brownbuffalo

    brownbuffalo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have this exact same problem. Any help would be great!
     
  6. jaystizo

    jaystizo New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I try the auto route, it then starts prompting me for all the manual setup fields.

    I just asked the IT guy again and he came back saying that many people with IPhones connect via Activesync without a problem.


     
  7. Android&Dom

    Android&Dom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    87
    hmm idk, mine went through flawlessly...im not in IT so i can't really help you further
     
  8. czm2000

    czm2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    17
    Mine works flawlessly. I used to use Touchdown with my Moto Droid. But the built in HTC is even better in my opinion. It runs smoother and as much as I loved Touch Down it was a memory hog.

    You don't want to use the http with the server address. Just type it in with out that. Also, do not enter your user name and domain using the "/" The domain has it's own field in the setup. The only other thing I could say to try is your username with just the first part, so "johndoe" and try it with your whole email address "johndoe@domain.com"

    I hope you're able to get it working.
     
  9. ZPrime

    ZPrime Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Several things could be the problem.

    Visit your webmail page. Find out who the SSL certificate came from. If it is self-issued, I don't know if the dinc can handle that. Touchdown can. The Droid doesn't either though...

    Make sure you have the right server. Your mail server is not necessarily the same as the Outlook Web Access address.

    Your domain is something the IT guy should know - ask him for the short form of it, they should understand what that is. For instance, say you own spacelysprockets.com and that's your e-mail domain... your windows domain may just be "SPACE" or "SSPROK" or something. Your Exchange username is in the form DOMAIN\username - note that username may not match the part before the @ in your e-mail either. Some places issue usernames like abc123, but then assign an alias to the e-mail so your email is john.doe@company.com even though your userID might be jbd123 or something.

    All of this stuff is important and you have to get it correct...

    Also try changing your Windows password. I've seen some characters piss off the Droid and it wouldn't attach given certain characters in the password.

    My Dinc picked up our Exchange server fine, but I'm also the IT guy in charge of the Exchange server so I know it is setup correctly... ;)
     
  10. brandenwick

    brandenwick New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are the fields I filled out to finally get it to work on my new Droid Incredible.

    Email: Your email address
    Server: Your public OWA server example. webmail.company.com
    (do not put https or anything else in this field.)
    Exchange Domain: leave blank
    Username: yourusername@your companies domain name example. user@company.local
    Password: your password
    You should check use SSL if your company has a certificate.

    Presto.
     

Share This Page

Loading...