Exchange: Error ocurred on the computer running the exchange serverSupport


Last Updated:

  1. victor20170

    victor20170 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I am having the following issue with Exchange. When I setup the phone initially, I was able to synch my email, contacts, and calendar just fine. However, I started noticing that my emails had a delayed vs my computer. My Hero was synching only every 5 minutes or so (I do have selected the option to get emails as they arrive). Eventually, I went to settings, data synchronization, exchange activesynch, and there is an error message that says 'Error ocurred on the computer running the exchange server'.

    It also seems that it hasn't synched the contacts and calendar in a while, apparently it stops after failing to synch email. The funny thing is that I am actually do getting new emails just not as they arrive, but as I said before, every 5 mins or so.

    Another thing is that If I click on Synch now. I do not get that error message and it synchs mail, contacts and calendar just fine, but again when it tries to do it on its own, the error message comes up again.

    Any help is appreciated

    Victor
     

    Advertisement
  2. victor20170

    victor20170 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone experiencing this issue or has any ideas? I am going to be sitting with the exchange administrator of my company this morning to do some tests and wold like to give him some ideas.

    Thanks,

    Victor
     
  3. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,699
    Likes Received:
    3,503
    i run exchange and it works perfectly! no errors at all.

    are you using VPN to access or just OTA? the every 5 minute sync happens when the phone is tethered to a computer. how did you initially setup exchange?

    do you have a OWA site? if so are you able to access that?

    have you deleted the exchange account and re-added ?
     
  4. victor20170

    victor20170 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just OTA

    Initial Setup. It asks you if you want to setup an exchange account, gmail, etc

    I am able to access webmail through the phone's browser without any issues

    Something similar. I did a hard reset on the phone yesterday. It synched fine on the initial setup, but I started getting that error message after that.

    Thanks
     
  5. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,699
    Likes Received:
    3,503
    does your company server require a cert(tification) installed on the hero?

    have you also tried to change the setting to , say, 10 minutes or something else other than "as items arrive" to see if the phone will still make a call into the server?

    and just so im clear, when you initially setup the phone it was getting the items pushed "as they arrived"? THEN over some time it started to get the error? did you install the HTC sync program on your computer and does your hero attach to a laptop?

    does this behaviour happen over WIFI AND Sprint PCS or one or the other? did you turn off WIFI and just test using Sprints network.. on the flip, turn ON wifi, disable the connection thru Sprint PCS and trying that? hoops to jump thru i know but it would atleast narrow out certain areas...
     
  6. ozy

    ozy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Exchange sync has been working perfectly ever since I got my Hero. Today it suddely started giving this error :

    An error has occurred on the computer running the exchange server.

    Calendar & Contacts still sync fine and I can send email. I just can't sync new emails.

    This error occurrs on both wifi and 3G.
    We do not use certificates but we do enforce SSL which has always worked fine.

    Nothing has been changed on our Exchange server, as far as I know, and other people with iPhones, Nokias etc are not getting this problem. OWA etc is also working fine.
     
  7. victor20170

    victor20170 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not sure. I never required one when I was using my windows mobile Q9c. We do enforce SSL

    I'll try that

    Nope. It just did the initial setup synch with email, calendar and contacts. After that, every other attempt receives the error message when the synch app tries to do it.

    Apparently, it tries to synch every 5 minutes or so, not sure why. Also, even though I get the error message, I do get my new emails, but they're not being pushed real time. Calendar and Contacts don't get synch after the initial setup, since it doesn't go pass email when I get the error message.

    No error messages when I do a manual synch.

    I have not installed it. I've never attached my hero to my laptop. I didn't see the need, since everything is done OTA

    Just the Sprint network. I haven't used the phone with WiFi at all. Don't really surf the net on my phone.

    Yep, that's pretty much all I've been doing

    I'll try that

    Thanks for the help
     
  8. victor20170

    victor20170 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It synched fine when I set it up to 10 minutes instead of items as they arrive. Email, contacts and calendar all synched fine. No errors.

    I'll try it with 5 minutes now.

    Victor
     
  9. victor20170

    victor20170 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It synched fine also when I set it up to 5 minutes. No errors.

    It seems that the issue is only when you set it up to items as they arrive

    Victor
     
  10. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,699
    Likes Received:
    3,503
    apologies for the delay..

    you know i am having the same isse you are having but with my PRO2! i dont get an error with the PRO 2. it just does not work "as items arrive"..it will work on other settings. on the flip, the hero DOES operate normally and items are pushed.

    you mentioned you will sit down with your IT department. your issue may be whats wrong with my PRO2 issue. again the PRO2 is doing the exact same thing you are experiencing minus the errors.. it just does not stay connected. now if i tether the PRO2 to a Async'ed computer, it will THEN connect to exchange and stay connected...

    there is not much else to check.. unless you can verbatim tell me the error and the code if there is a code... yeah ask your IT folks if a CERT is needed to be installed on the hero....
     
  11. ozy

    ozy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. Not much of fix but I deleted and recreated the Exchange ActiveSync profile on my Hero. It's now back sync'ing again without any problems.

    It's a bit of a pain though :(
     
  12. victor20170

    victor20170 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Deleting and re-adding the account did not work for me.

    I did meet with my exchange admin, but there's nothing on the exchange server configuration that shouldn't allow the hero to do push mail...

    I am starting to wonder if I got a bad unit and if I should just exchnage the phone.

    Victor
     
  13. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,699
    Likes Received:
    3,503
    you definitely are within the 30 days to swap. i went thru 4 PRO2's during my 30 days (two for un-related reasons and two for the Exchange issue) and they had the same Exchange issues... so it seems there is something on my IT's end or something other than the phone... for your case i would definitely go ahead call up sprint and get to their level 2 tech department. have then go thru troubleshooting.. when that does not work they will simply pass you to telesales where they will issue you a new phone...

    exchange on the hero i have works perfect.

    and NOW out of the blue my PRO2 is now showing connected to exchange... been connected all day. i will see how long this lasts but im fortunate the hero is working for push...

    update this post on if your issues change and/or if you exercise your right to get a new unit...
     
  14. ncbryan

    ncbryan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2 Incredibles on my VZW account. They have both have/had this issue more than one time now. It does NOT matter if the delivery is set to as items arrive or any other time frame. I called VZW support and they directed me to HTC support. HTC support said to try Touchdown or K9. Their next suggestion was to do a factory reset. Not doing either. Isn't a big deal to delete and reload the account, but just a pain in the rear. Maybe when 2.2 android comes out it will be better.
     
  15. SirSharp

    SirSharp New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    I figured it out (I think/Hope). Go to settings > Accounts & Sync > Exchange ActiveSync > Account Settings > Resolve conflict. Set to Replace items on phone. See if that works.
     
    djkilgus and ProxisTech like this.
  16. ProxisTech

    ProxisTech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    3

    DUDE! That did it for me! don't know how I missed that one. Been a long week. Thanks a MILLION. :D :D :D
     
  17. martinxl

    martinxl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1

    Bingo. This works. Thank You.

    Out of the blue my inbox had stopped syncing. (everything else still synced) This change - Set to Replace items on phone - fixed the problem and got rid of that nasty red exclamation point error sign in the Sync mail under Exchange ActiveSync on my Evo. I was totally stumped and was starting to think it was a non phone computer email problem or I was going to have reinstall the account.

    Thanks
     
  18. djkilgus

    djkilgus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there anyway to double-thank SirSharp? I had the same issue and this resolved it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...