Exchange issue resolved...


Last Updated:

  1. Backnblack

    Backnblack Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found out why I can't connect to our work server.

    Corporate does not run Active sync :mad:


    **Touchdown Made this Work!**
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jacqueline

    Jacqueline Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    6
    Do they allow pop or imap with Exchange?
     
  3. Backnblack

    Backnblack Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can log in via a web browser and check my mail...
     
  4. mindcry

    mindcry New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    How is this Exchange issue resolved?
     
  5. michaelk

    michaelk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    1
    try the free trial of touchdown in the market. I believe it can connect to exchange 2003 and 2007 using the remote protocols (email anywhere i think it's called?)- which may be enabled if you are able to get web access.

    it's worth a shot.
     
  6. oceanlight

    oceanlight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    8
    that doesn't seem very resolved... :(
     
  7. Backnblack

    Backnblack Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's the answer from the IT Nazi :mad:
     
  8. oceanlight

    oceanlight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    8
  9. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    My (admittedly limited) understanding was that if you have OWA then you can connect...active sync isn't required.

    Have you tried entering your OWA address for your server?
     
  10. Backnblack

    Backnblack Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0

    Enter it where?
     
  11. Jacqueline

    Jacqueline Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    6
    1) From Android home screen, open the menu and select Settings / Accounts & Sync
    2) Exchange account is listed as mailname@domain.com and sync is On. Touch this account
    3) Verify Sync Corporate Calendar and Sync Contacts are both checked
    4) Touch top menu item "Account Settings"
    5) Most settings are preferences. Scroll down to the next to the last menu item and select "Incoming Settings"
    6) Verify these settings are correct.
    * domain\username: Your domain is your internal logon domain, not your external domain (unless they are the same). Typically, this is a one-word netbios name. If you are not sure what this is, look at your windows computer when you logon to your internal network. The 3rd box is your domain. Also note that is a back slash. It won't work correctly with a front slash between the domain and your username.
    * Password: your pw
    * Exchange server: This is the URL for your exchange server without the leading protocol. For example, use mail.domain.com instead of http://mail.domain.com
    * Use secure connection should be checked.
    * Accept all SSL certificates is not checked on mine. We use a public cert authority.

    It will setup when you click next at the bottom.
     
  12. Nepherim

    Nepherim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is it possible for admins to setup an account/outlook system so you have access from Outlook clients, but not from am exchange server (http://mail.domain.com)? I presume, they simply setup multiple servers, one you have access to the other you don't? If so, that may be a problem people are having in not being able to connect.
     
  13. aaron19953

    aaron19953 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    11
    As a fellow IT Nazi, i can tell you that if you're looking to "sync" and do push email, yes you need active sync on the server

    As far as pop or imap, it's really up to them to let you in or not.. Wouldn't it just be easier to forward a copy of incoming emails to the gmail acct you have synced to your phone (which is push btw) ?

    -=< aaron >=-
     
  14. lvl8hacker

    lvl8hacker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I manage the exchange server for my Co. and yes you do need AS enabled inorder for you to get your exchange mail on the droid. Here is a pic.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Gremlin256

    Gremlin256 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    14
    Lvl8hacker: Is that exchange 2007 or 2003? I am sorry I am new exchange server stuff. I am guessing the properties section of the NT Account of a user?

    Any way to check if it is enabled? I see that Active Sync is installed in the Add/Remove Programs. But I do not see your option in ours exchange 2003. Thanks for any help if possible..
     
  16. lvl8hacker

    lvl8hacker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is my account on the exchange. We run 2003...but should be the same for 2007.

    To check to see if it is enabled you need your IT guy to go into your user account and enable the AS for mobile devices in the mailbox features tab.
     
  17. Gremlin256

    Gremlin256 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    14
    I am the IT Guy taking over a guy who left no documentation.. and new to exchange .. I am trying to figure how to use exchange..I will check my account tomorrow to make sure.. Thanks
     
  18. Punkinhead

    Punkinhead Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe with the native Mail application (which I could never get to work), but not with Touchdown.
     
  19. aaron19953

    aaron19953 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    11
  20. juergen99

    juergen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. lvl8hacker

    lvl8hacker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. Click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.
    2. Double-click to expand the server name, and then double-click to expand the Application Pools folder.
    1. Right-click MSExchangeSyncAppPool, and then click Start to enable Exchange ActiveSync.
    1. [​IMG]Note:
    If the Start command is unavailable, Exchange ActiveSync is already enabled on this server
     
  22. Gremlin256

    Gremlin256 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thanks for the reply... :) It looks it is enabled but Under Exchange features it does not show ActiveSync option..
     
  23. Tekmazter

    Tekmazter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you can login to webmail via a web browser, then download Touchdown for a free 5 day trial to see if you like it. It has more features than the built-in Exchange ActiveSync which comes with the DROID and supports OWA (outlook web access) which is what logging in via your web browser is.

    The built-in DROID does not support OWA.

    Touchdown is a nice app. I've used it for testing under OWA and EAS (Exchange Active Sync).
     
  24. lemodular

    lemodular Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    How does TouchDown compare with K-9(free)?
     
  25. therooster0514

    therooster0514 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your organization is using both SSL and Forms Based Authentication (FBA), your Android Exchange setup will not work. Touchdown, by NitroDesk Inc. - Convergence Redefined, also uses a polling technology that does not use Activesync which works in scenarios where SSL and FBA are activated. The only other ways around this issue is upgrading to Exchange 2007 or configuring a Microsoft work around located here: Exchange ActiveSync and Outlook Mobile Access errors occur when SSL or forms-based authentication is required for Exchange Server 2003

    Touchdown is a great product and is only $10. It also has some other features that is not supported with the Andriod Exchange feature like marking calendar events private. I prefer Touchdown over the Android configuration.

    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...