expanding weather database


Last Updated:

  1. bill t

    bill t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    The Hero's native weather widget contains a pretty limited number of cities. On my old WinMo phone, there was a way to expand the database of cities by modifying some Manila files. Is there a similar course of action for Android phones? I perused the files on the Hero (ROM and SD) but didn't see any obvious candidates to change.

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. treborcj

    treborcj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    33
    If you can not find your city, just select current city. I don't know of a way to expand the number of cities.
     
  3. Crumm

    Crumm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    7
    But what if you are not in the city you want to add???
     
  4. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    DOwnload the Weather Channel app!
     
  5. Crumm

    Crumm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have the weather channel app and the weatherbug app but I lke the widget better.
     
  6. Crumm

    Crumm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    7
    Figured out a way to add any city. Click add then current city. Zoom out of the map that shows up and move it to the city you want to add. Zoom back in and move to the exact center of the city you want. When you click done the name of the new city should show up.
     
  7. JeffCO

    JeffCO Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Sorry, are you talking about the default HTC weather widget? I don't see any map under any option.
     
  8. Crumm

    Crumm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    7
    HTC weather app not widget, click the widget and you will be in the app. Once you add a location it will then be added to the widget.

    Once in the app click the + in the lower right corner, click my location and the map shows up with a note that says "drag to adjust location". Drag the pin to where you want the weather. Zoom out to move longer distances.
     
    JeffCO likes this.
  9. JeffCO

    JeffCO Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks, but that's not the behavior I see. When I open the HTC weather app and press + I get a blank screen and an entry field into which I can start typing a city name. No My Location, no map, no pin. I tried turning GPS on to no effect.

    Looking at the application it says it's Weather for Android Version 3.01.0001.169236 (though on the Manage Applications page it also says it's Version 7, which is kind of confusing). Is that the same as you're running?

    [Edit] Okay, digging further I see some other discussions of this issue - looks like the 2.1 version of HTC's weather app changed somewhat from the 1.5 version. What you were describing was true for the older app but is no longer true for the most recent version. Thanks though.
     
    mslisaj likes this.
  10. Crumm

    Crumm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just upgraded to 2.1 and I can no longer add locations other than there pre defined ones. Makes the weather app worthless. any other way?
     
  11. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    Very informative thread. I have 2.1 and mine doesn't work as explained here either. Yet I did have that capability in 1.5. Seem with this upgrade our weather widget capability was reduced. I would also point out we had a better calculator in 1.5 too.
    Is there a way to get the old apk's and install them? I think that's the key as we have been downgraded on some programs with the upgrade......

    Lisa
     

Share This Page

Loading...