Exposure Button Greyed OutSupport


Last Updated:

  1. sheckylarue

    sheckylarue Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, I know (hope) this is going to be one of those questions where I get an answer that makes we want to slap myself for not figuring it out, but here goes...

    When in camera mode, my Exposure level button is greyed out, and I can't get it back. I tried adjusting all of the other settings to see if toggling something else enables/disables it, but no luck. It only seems to work in camcorder mode, but I know that it's a function available in camera mode.

    Any help would be much appreciated!
     

    Advertisement
  2. sheckylarue

    sheckylarue Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Bump-itty bump.
     
  3. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    It turns on in camcorder mode. I am not sure how to use it in camera mode.
     
  4. lolbug

    lolbug Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    9
    A little odd, but the anti-shake feature disables the exposure button. So just turn that off to gain access to it.
     
    Andrewdroid likes this.
  5. Andrewdroid

    Andrewdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    30
    Thanks so much... no idea why the anti-shake feature removes exposure compensation (EC), usually on real cameras they have nothing to do with one another. Hmm.. Thanks for the help though.
     
  6. inkykitty

    inkykitty New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I turned off anti-shake but exposure button still won't come back. Any other ideas?
     

Share This Page

Loading...