Extending the power menu?!Support


Last Updated:

  1. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78

    Advertisement
  2. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78
    BUMP!

    Won't it be cool to have easy access to recovery and reboot!
     
  3. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    645
  4. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    147
    Its not possible....until and unless we get 2.3 upgrade
     
  5. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78
    @varun, the link I gave is the better version of the link you gave...

    @gautam, you sure?!
    Can you provided me the reason for it?
     
  6. samrox144

    samrox144 Disabled

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,148
    Likes Received:
    274
    I have tried and got no errors ..just waiting for good internet speed to upload them
    Power menu + LG froyo port
     
    monu92 likes this.
  7. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78
    Awesome!!

    Can you till then upload the Androidpolicy jar and framework-res.apk?
     
  8. samrox144

    samrox144 Disabled

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,148
    Likes Received:
    274
    Hey did you create the global smali files in android policy ..
    Now not on PC to upload will do tomorrow
     
  9. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    645

    Upload it via mobile then.
    I always upload my files from my mobile
     
  10. samrox144

    samrox144 Disabled

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,148
    Likes Received:
    274
    The files should be on my phone right..they are in PC. So can't do it.
    @varun
    Eagerly waiting to see gb on a70.
    Got another info it will take 4hours to compile gb ...
     
  11. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78
    yep I did, and the value told in tutorial, the 120 one is 117 or 118 perhaps in our files......

    And I don't think you have the files on mobile as you don't have a70 :D
     
  12. samrox144

    samrox144 Disabled

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,148
    Likes Received:
    274
    Which global smali you took..it should be 3..not 4..and did you delete occurrence in those files..and about the line..it is reverse in a70 strange
     
  13. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78
    Yes I took 3,

    Yep, that's what confused me!
     
  14. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    147
    the transparency and widget in notification not possible in 2.2 as per my research
    so u can try if successful then upload screenshot
     
  15. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78
    But this us the power menu.....
    Not notification widget
     
  16. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    147
    Sorry.... misunderstood it!!
     
  17. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78
    BUMP!!!

    Stuck on this since ages :( :(
     
  18. insane_subro

    insane_subro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    20
    I Had transparent Status bar in samsung 5801 2-2 froyo!
    What is widget notification ? Is it widgets in the notification bar! If so I had it in the same phone! So its possible samsung people have done it!
    :p Sorry if I am out of context !!

    And power menu is very much possible I had it in 2.1 Samsung 5801! But you know what I thing we might need the source code for this as well.:confused:
     
    monu92 likes this.
  19. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78
    We don't need source code for it, check the guide links....
    The A70 framework is shit, it can't bear any recompilation,
    Hence, i end up with black screen :(
     
    monu92 likes this.
  20. monu92

    monu92 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    16
    thanks atleast u tried
     
  21. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    410
    Some of our devs managed to extend the power menu...can someone of them add a guide here?or just changes to the original guide to the link given by akshay??
    I am also trying to do this for many months but framework fails to initialize everytime although I didn't get any errors in decompile/recompile..
     
  22. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    645
    try this
    take the framework in which u added power menu
    open it and extract resources.arsc from that and again put it back but this time with compression level set to 'Store'
    and then flash.
     
    mastermind1024 likes this.
  23. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78
    I have tried doing that the very first day itself.
    Didn't help.
     
  24. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    645
    that's impossible!!!!!!!!!!!
    try again.
     
  25. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    410
    Finally.....i got my framework working...now need to edit jar files now(but i m not good with that)...
    Thanks a lot man...the trick worked...
    I done that trick n wiped dalvik cache before flashing the new firmware.Powermenu icons are new now as I changed them...now eager to see Reboot n Recovery after modding android.policy.jar...

    [​IMG]
     
    ninadchaudhari likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...