facebook contact linking


Last Updated:

  1. karlcoot

    karlcoot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've seen a few threads on here about this but none with an answer to my question.

    I want to keep facebook on friend stream but i want to remove the contact sync option.

    Numerous people have said to remove the facebook for htc sense option in settings->accounts and sync.

    then to re-add the account and quickly untick the "sync contacts"box.

    I've done all this except for the last bit as there is not a check box.

    I can only imagine that the app has been updated to not include a check box.

    Long shot, but any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. karlcoot

    karlcoot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    I got my phone yesterday, perhaps it came with a new version of facebook for htc sense?

    Can others verify if they get an option to uncheck the "sync contacts" field under settings>accounts and sync?facebook for htc sense?

    To be clear, I don't have any option to uncheck it.

    Ta.
     
  3. DesireMe

    DesireMe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    78
    There is:

    Settings -> Accounts & Sync -> Facebook for HTC Sense
     
  4. karlcoot

    karlcoot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Interesting. What version of facebook for htc sense are you running?

    I've had a look and mine is 1.00.0101.174215
     
  5. karlcoot

    karlcoot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    lol, i guess I'm on my own with this one. ;)
     
  6. karlcoot

    karlcoot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've solved it. For anyone else that has this, make sure that the sync option is on. I use the power control widget and had it off. I noticed today that when I had it turned on that I got the tick box option.
     

Share This Page

Loading...