1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

facebook/contacts...HELP!


Last Updated:

  1. Gigi4CM

    Gigi4CM Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I originally bought my phone I syned allll the facebook contacts and deleted the ppl that I don't usually talk to on the phone that synced through fb. Now I'm having an issue locating and syncing those ppl! Like my dad for example I deleted his when it sync@ed up bc it wouldn't let me add his number so I made contact under the same name as what's on his fb profile...why won't it sync back up? I want his picture and stuff like everyone elses! Grrr! So frustrating! Any ideas? I've tried to sync and join and edit his profile....
     

    Advertisement
  2. sarspants

    sarspants Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm having a similar problem. I have 4-5 people linked to Facebook but it doesn't pull any information, not even their picture.
     
  3. Gigi4CM

    Gigi4CM Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I cant really figure out what the deal is. It worked when I first synced everything but now it won't. I'm thinking about just deleting my FB account and then readding it but it gives me a scary message when I try like "ARE YOU SURRRRRRRRRE?!" and I chicken out or reset my phone which I def DO NOT want to do.
     
  4. regulatre

    regulatre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    You just have to link it to the facebook contact. I sync my google/gmail contacts with my phone on a regular basis and in the beginning I did a one-time Facebook sync against my contacts. I configured the FB sync to import all my FB contacts.

    After the FB sync, only a handful of my phone contacts matched facebook (because I use nicknames for phone contacts, not their names).

    So what I had to do, and this is what I think you need to do, is link the duplicates to eachother to create a single contact for each person.

    For example if I have a friend in contacts called G-money and his FB name is Greg Money, then I would go into my phone contacts, select G-Money, Click edit to edit his profile, then while in the edit screen, press the menu button on the phone to get the context menu. In that menu you'll see a "join" button that will let you select a second contact to join/merge with this one - select Greg Money.
     
  5. Gigi4CM

    Gigi4CM Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that and when I went to my dad's contact info to edit it and join he wasn't in the list...neither were the other people I am trying to sync.... John Smith is in my contacts list and I KNOW he has FB but when I join...names not there! :(
     
  6. regulatre

    regulatre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Aah, I have had that before too - adding a contact but not seeing it in the contacts list. But if you do a search through the main menu search bar you can find it that way.

    Try pulling up your dad's contact by search, then get into the edit screen, then try joining it to his FB contact which DOES show up in contacts...
     
  7. Gigi4CM

    Gigi4CM Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to search for his name on the main menu...only one came up and it was his contact info...still couldnt join him to FB contact...
     
  8. Deathrydar

    Deathrydar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having this issue as well. I cannot see my daughter's pic, nor will it pull information from her Facebook. My Fiancee cannot see mine, but I can see hers. I can see my brother's information, but he cannot see mine.

    This is weird and annoying. Hopefully it is fixed in a patch or something.
     
  9. Gigi4CM

    Gigi4CM Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I figured out if I disconnected my sync and then resync everyone it will reconnect everyone!
     
  10. Deathrydar

    Deathrydar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any idea how to disconnect the sync on an HTC Hero using Android?
     

Share This Page

Loading...