Facebook for Android?Support


Last Updated:

  1. DJ83

    DJ83 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    can anyone tell that why my facebook emails don't show 'sent by facebook for Android'?:confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. KingDong

    KingDong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    35
    Not meaning to be rude but does it really matter?
     
  3. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    I couldn't send a Facebook email on my phone on 3g but could when on wifi and you are right it says nothing about being from your phone at all.

    Not totally on topic, but if you post your status via the app it says Facebook for Android but it you do it on Timescape it says via Sony Ericsson X10. So why can't your emails say Android on there, it obviously knows where its coming from.
     
  4. shungo

    shungo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    no one is gonna see your email anyway so who cares?
     
  5. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
  6. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    Well going by that Rose I should be banned...

    Meh...

    I did not take the above as rude or bullying so dont see why you posted that? They was just asking what does it really matter.

    Not an attack just asking as I moderate a large kiting forum so do think the mods get a bit harsh on here at times :)
     
  7. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    If someone bothers to ask a question, clearly it matters to them and therefore they deserve the respect of an answer - or if you have no answer to give then don't bother contributing. I don't deem the above to be bullying either just a little dismissive of someone's question.

    I very rarely have to hit the report button on this forum, I have always been proud of how friendly, supportive and welcoming it is in comparison with other forums and I think it would be a shame to frighten people away or put new users off joining by there being dismissive comments when people venture to ask a question.

    So sorry if I have caused offence by defending someone's right to ask a question, I would defend that right if I was a mere user - as its my opinion as a person not my opinion as a Guide.
     
  8. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    I second that rose red(even though i am late lol)

    By emails? DO u mean messages?

    I haven't used facebook for android in a little while
    but i know it doesn't say anything...except sent from facebook mobile
     
  9. allbutlost

    allbutlost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    I think it's sorta shameful to see someone treated poorly for asking a question... I don't see why people need to inquire why someone would ask a question. Whatever happened to "no stupid questions"?

    Actually, this individual's question is pertinent to my own musings. I noticed it as well -- my posts on FB did not say they came from Android. Is this "vital"? No, obviously not.. but you know, some things are just nice to see, and frankly I'd like to see it say Android just like everyone else's says iPhone or Blackberry

    That being said, on the X10, I have yet to even get my Facebook for Android to even work :mad: Every time I try to sign in, I get an error. Maybe I should try to re-install it..

    I've been using touch.facebook.com instead and my posts come up as being posted from "Mobile Web" which is kinda neat.

    I like having my status updates say they are coming from a phone because people know I'm out and about and won't normally try to chat with me much or expect speedy responses to anything. Some people, like me, are very integrated with facebook, so these little things are just nice to have.

    anyway.. I find the Facebook for Android app to be hit or miss. Bookmark touch.facebook.com and enjoy IMO. I do hope I can get it working at SOME point though..
     
  10. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Allbutlost have you tried signing up over wifi rather than 3g? Also have you downloaded the updated app from the market.

    And thank you ladies for the support. I don't like playing scolding Momma - I get to do that in real life quite enough!
     
  11. allbutlost

    allbutlost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    I ended up having to do a Factory Reset yesterday to switch myself to a new google account (the one I first used was attached to a domain name which I'm not 100% sure I'll be renewing or not -- that would have sucked), and when I reset the phone, the Facebook App seemed to be fine. Weird.

    I still find the app is entirely out of date most of the time though.. showing me status updates from hours ago rather than current ones, and I know I'm in live feed not news feed... meh. To be honest I've found similar issues on ALL devices I've used so far, including other smartphones as well as the iPod Touch I used to have (even though that was a different facebook app) -- for some reason I have zero luck with the apps for Facebook.

    I enjoy touch.facebook.com a lot though.

    The app does appear to be working now however :D
     
  12. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    Please do tell, how was the OP treated poorly?

    As for the answering a question with a question woman kind has been doing that since the dawn of time :rolleyes:
     
  13. Wisenos

    Wisenos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    23
    mine say sent from x10 and i have the SE logo on the left :)
    [​IMG]
    in french but... :p
     
  14. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    Such a cute default

    and yeah that is what mine said as well.....minus the french :)
     
  15. Wisenos

    Wisenos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    23
    but as you noticed my facebook is still in english...
    i tried it in french and was totally lost even if my native tongue
     
  16. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    lol i speak a little french, it's so hard for me
     
  17. allbutlost

    allbutlost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10

    oh, btw, looks like after that hard-reset and getting the bloody app to work, my facebook updates now say "Facebook for Android" from the app, so.. I guess that's a win :D Though I still find I'm getting a more up-to-date feed from touch.facebook.com for some reason..

    But it's nice to see the tag when I use the app :cool:
     
  18. arkangeluk

    arkangeluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    23
    ive just tried mine and it says on my wall Facebook for Android. i would take a pic to show but i dont know how to get the camera to focus near enough on the screen. a couple of weeks ago i was having some problems getting on fb with my phone so went to market and downloaded the app, so maybe that helped. if anyone can help with the camera i would be grateful. theres a pic of a flower but it says cant be used in combination with current capturing mode.
    ric
     
  19. Wisenos

    Wisenos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    23
    wich windows version are you running?
    if 7
    you should have a "Capture tool" right in your start menu
    then its easy
    if not use your "prnt scrn" button should be over the "Ins, Home, Page up" buttons, somewhere next to Scroll lock
    then open your favorite image editor and play from there
    Let me google that for you
    :)
     
    arkangeluk likes this.
  20. arkangeluk

    arkangeluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    23
    Thanks for that, yes it's windows 7. Will try it later when I get laptop back from my son, he's watching space chimps 2. Can't get it back just lol
     
  21. arkangeluk

    arkangeluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    23
    coulndt find capture tool prtsc button didnt seem to work either so used cutting tool. my wife and i are both t mob and it shows facebook for android and my friend at work has an x10 as well (dont know who he is with) but it shows with him as well. sorry nut i have a pic but dont know how to add it to a post.
    ric
     
  22. charlyee

    charlyee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    40
    Mine says "facebook for Android as well"
     
  23. Wisenos

    Wisenos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    23
    if you want to learn better i can help u with :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...