Facebook friends contacts profile pics no longer update!


Last Updated:

  1. Candroid

    Candroid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    10
    Sync my pix apk sucks! I removed some bloat ware using titbck up. I backed all apps b4 removing. But titbck up won't let me restore them. They have a strike through line on them. I need the social networking.apk and motoblur contacts sync apk. Can somebody up loaf or let me know how to restore them. I'm thinking about sbf'n....or will a factory data reset be ok?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    336
    I dont see why this makes syncmypix suck? if you chose to deleate something to make it not work wouldnt that be YOUR fault not the apps fault?
    SyncMyPix works very well for a lot of people so.... I'm gonna have to go with user error over the app sucking on this one
    Just sayin
     
  3. Candroid

    Candroid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    10
    I think it sucks! I know it's user error! I'm here asking for help. But thx for stating the obvious.
     
  4. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    336
    I would just flash back and fix the issues the right way. its a 15 minute process to get everything back the right way then just watch what programs you remove next time. simple simple. or next time instead of removing them just rename the file so you still have it if you need it. thats what I did. better to be safe then sorry
     
  5. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
  6. Candroid

    Candroid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    10
  7. Candroid

    Candroid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    10
    I just got tempered about your above post. I backed all the apps up first using titbck up. I tried the batch mode install and nothing happened. I don't want to have to SBF. I thought it would be easier for somebody to just upload the apk's and I could re-install them as sys apps.

    Why I think sync my pix sucks it do to the fact that none of my favs update. some of my contacts do. Im not a fan of it.

     
  8. Candroid

    Candroid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    10
    I went there. Doesn't have the the social network apk. Or it's named something differently. I need blur.contacts.sync.activesync. which I believe is the contact to facebook sync apk.
     
  9. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    336
    If you backed up the app with TiBu are you able to load each one back up individually instead of as a batch? I havnt messed with TiBu much so i'm not sure. are the ones you backed up then deleated showing up at all in tibu anymore?
     
  10. Candroid

    Candroid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    10
    Can't individually. In batch mode it is showing that there are 20 some backed up apps. But won't restore them. After I restore them, TiBu does its thing. after I go to all apps and it shows the same thing I did before restore with the apps I had backed up before removal. All sys apps that I backed up look like this: SocialNetworking.apk with a strikethru line on them.
     
  11. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    336
    this may sound very simple but have you rebooted after trying to restore? just wondering if the system has to be restarted to recognize the restore
     
  12. Candroid

    Candroid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    10
    I rebooted. Now Tiback up is saying "social Networking not installed 1 backup" with a check mark next to it... Im at work, so when I get home I am going to SBF. No worries...
     

Share This Page

Loading...