Facebook issues...


Last Updated:

  1. Chuck1906

    Chuck1906 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    7
    I don't use the Facebook unless I really have to. I have the main website bookmarked and a shortcut widget on my home page since I go to that site daily. For some reason here lately, my FB wall is all over the place. It never really shows me my Live Feed up to the minute! Its always old stuff then when you click MOST RECENT it won't just click most recent it also encompasses the next thing for me is 300+! I can access everything else just fine except my wall is hardly ever up to date in terms of up to the minute. I thought that might be an issue an app might have but like I said I am using the full website instead.


    Weird!!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. xinfernox

    xinfernox New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm in the same boat here. My issue is that it switches from Most Recent to Top News, and then I get weird updates/notifications in my notification bar and then it tries to open facebook mobile instead of facebook touch. I don't like the actual app though.
     
  3. smeyer08

    smeyer08 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try logging out or uninstalling the app, then reinstalling it. It could also be a settings problem...
     
  4. thaDroidz

    thaDroidz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    32
    does that on pc also for me...
    they want you to see the news updates for some reason.
     
  5. Chuck1906

    Chuck1906 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am not using app. I have the main website bookmarked and made a shorcut widget on my home page. 1 press and it opens my FB page right up. I have no idea why its not updating my wall. Could be something funky with the stock browser! It updates fine when I use the Skyfire browser.
     
  6. thaDroidz

    thaDroidz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    32
    it's pulling up a cached page with the bookmark shortcut. If you open the browser then go to the main site is everything updated or not?
     

Share This Page

Loading...