Facebook Sync F2.0d?


Last Updated:

  1. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    Ever since I flashed to this ROM, I haven't been able to sync none of my contacts through the People app even though it says "all contacts synced" within Accounts & Sync. When I try to match a contact with their facebook account, "no matches" show and I don't even have a list of who I can choose.

    Does this have something to do with the PRL not being 60663? Mines says 60662. I've tried every solution that was said in the forums. Delete then restart then readd the account. Still nothing.

    Should I just reflash? I don't want to but my contacts look so boring without their pictures and statuses :(
     

    Advertisement
  2. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    It should be 60664 by now. That's what I've got. I had the same problem when I loaded Fresh, and got rid of the problem by deleting my FB account completely and then installing it again (not the HTC sense version). It took a few hours, but eventually they all trickled in and I saw everyone's pictures.
     
  3. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    how do i get 60664?! what's the advantages? and i deleted my fb account from my phone. am i doing something wrong? all i did was push the "remove account" from the account and sync tab. wha did u do?
     
  4. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    Settings>About Phone> System Updates>Update PRL

    No advantage. Just the latest PRL.

    Yep, that's how I deleted my FB account. Perfect. Now you add it again, and then sync the account manually. It may take a while, but it should work.
     
  5. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    i get all that, till you say sync the account manually. Meaning?...

    i just updated prl and it didn't work. said it failed with an error. :(

    Nevermind..got it to 60664..thanks!
     
  6. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    If you've set up the FB account again, then go to Menu> Settings > Accounts & Sync> and click the Sync All button.
     
  7. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    gonna try it now. thx
     
  8. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    still isn't working, although my contact card shows my profile picture now. do u think i should enable any settings in the wireless settings tab? enable data or something? i keep pushing the "sync all" button and same results
     
  9. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    Nah, just wait. If they don't show up in a few hours, holler back.
     
  10. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    i keep pushing the sync all button and going back to the people app and tryin to link them and it keeps sayin no matches found. :confused::mad::confused::mad:
     
  11. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    I had this problem as well. What I did to fix it was this:

     
  12. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    tried that numerous of times. no luck. just synced my "contact card". so frusturated..should i just reflash? or another method??
     
  13. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    At this point, I'd probably re-flash, but maybe someone else has another solution.
     
  14. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    do you think i could have done something wrong? and if i do reflash, do i gotta wipe again or wha?
     
  15. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    If everything else is working, it's doubtful you did anything wrong. You shouldn't need to wipe again in order to flash the ROM over itself.
     
  16. kayos

    kayos Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    What works for me usually is doing this, go to People -> Updates and Events -> Menu -> Refresh
    Do this like 5 times then put your phone down for like 15 or 20 min without touching anything. When you come back it should be done. You might have to do it a couple times, but it works I assure you. I saw it on XDA called the "Regaw brute force".
     
  17. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    i tried this and still didn't work. wha do u mean when you say "what works for me usually..."

    does that mean it didn't work for you sometimes and one day it just randomly worked for you? do you have to keep hitting the sync button in the "accounts and sync" tab?
     
  18. mich0020

    mich0020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    4
    Here is how I got FB sync to work:
    I went into menu->settings->applications. Deleted all data from my contacts and all data from the HTC FB and the regular facebook. Delete HTC facebook application altogether under settings ->accounts & sync. Manually resynced my google contacts and let it fully load. Then re-installed the HTC facebook and manually synced. Took quite a while but everyone is linked up properly. Good luck.
     
  19. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    thx i'll try this, but what do you mean it took awhile? like you kept checking back and contacts loaded slowly in your people app? whenever i do this, no contacts show up and "no matches were found" is shown. not ONE contact shows up for my facebook..but i'll try your method
     
  20. mich0020

    mich0020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    4
    A while means it took overnight...a very long time!
     
  21. kayos

    kayos Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, when I say "usually" I mean it DOES work for me. It works in about 15 min. Just do like so:

    1) go to People -> Updates and Events
    2) hit Menu -> Refresh as fast as you can 5 times
    3) touching nothing else, set the phone down and walk away
    4) come back to it in 15 or 20 min and go to People
    5) come back here and thank me :D
     
  22. holloway0405

    holloway0405 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had this same problem. I've tried EVERYTHING listed here numerous times. I ended up just giving up on it. I downloaded the Facebook Sync App from the market. It works pretty well, just takes a little bit of work for the contacts it doesn't automatically sync because of differences in names. I've reflashed and it didn't work a couple times. Now I figure I'll wait until the official 2.1 comes out and Flipz makes another ROM. Hopefully facebook sync will work then.
     
  23. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    step 5 would be awesome if it'd worked out for me :(
     
  24. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    i think i'm gonna give up to. the only contact it synced was my contact card. uh wtf right?.. anywho..i'm gonna try out that app you're referring to to see if it works
     
  25. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Another thing that I found worked for me was going into my contacts, unlinking someone, then manually linking them to their FB account. In addition, I also went into the contact, made sure they were linked, navigated to their photos (in contacts) choose a FB album, let it load a bit, then backed out. From there, everything sync'd up fine for me.

    After I manually sync'd, I let it sit for a bit and all went well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...