Facebooks profile photos not syncing


Last Updated:

  1. Bigdhal

    Bigdhal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    New to HTC Hero and Android and i've had a little problem present itself this morning with my Facebook contacts and Phonebook. Basically, when i set the phone up, i linked everyone that i had On facebook with thier contact info on my phone. All the photo's linked over and i've been receiving updates etc as your supposed to. However this morning i looked trhough my phone and on the widget where you show your favourites, as well as the whole phone book, the profile pictures have disappeared!?!?!

    Has this happened to anyone before, is it a common problem (i couldnt find any previous threads etc), and can someone assist in fixing it again?

    Thanks in advance.

    C:D
     

    Advertisement
  2. richabramsuk

    richabramsuk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this problem once, it turned out that the phone had logged me out of my Facebook account. Possibly due to me buggering about with my Facebook settings from my computer :D

    From your home screen try selecting Menu, Settings then Social networks to check your status.
     
  3. Bigdhal

    Bigdhal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried this, but says i'm logged in. Not touched anything on my facebook page, and as i said it's strange that it's basically done this overnight! I've done the whole remove battery, switch off and on, etc, and it's still not showing.

    Updates etc all come through no problem from people i've linked too, just annoying that i cant see the photos:mad:

    Thanks anyway.
     
  4. FrankTheTank

    FrankTheTank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry to go off topic but I'm finding that the Facebook app misses out some status updates and photo albums. I've compared my PC and my Hero and they are not the same....I don't know why the app should be selective!
     
  5. Bigdhal

    Bigdhal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Frank, i'm noticing that too, not everything comes through on the FB App, but does eventually. Was thinking about just remiving the app and then installing again?!?!?!:confused:

    What version HERO do you have? I just got mine on Sat, but keep reading about new upgrades to the ROM/RAM or something. Any Ideas?

    C:D
     
  6. richabramsuk

    richabramsuk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haven't re-installed the FB app since upgrading to the 1.6 kernel but possibly an update interval issue? Menu, Settings, Social Networks, Menu (again!), Account settings will take you to the right place.
     
  7. Bigdhal

    Bigdhal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phone says im on 1.5 firmware, but 2.6 Kernal?!?!? I'm One million% New to this, so does this sound about right? As in, is this the most upto date etc:confused:

    C
     
  8. richabramsuk

    richabramsuk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apologies - not thinking straight! Yes, firmware is exactly what I mean :) Shouldn't mix installing Ubuntu updates with replying to HTC messages!
     
  9. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    Out of all my contacts with FB accounts, only my sister's contact photo did not show up. I suspected she has turned on some privacy under FB >> Settings
     
  10. Sub101

    Sub101 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    What network are those of you having problems on?
     
  11. chrispayze

    chrispayze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem, I'm on Vodafone.
     
  12. oxomcfc

    oxomcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    6
    hi i had trouble with this but eventually worked out the best way for me,some of the steps might be unessacry but just lettin u know what i did. first of all i went into Menu, Settings, Social Networks,logged out then logged back in.
    then i went into someones contact who has facebook go to edit profile then untap on fb link then tap again to link fb profile.
    u will then see no fb contacts in list then press menu and update now
    it will come up with every name on fb account but no pictures straight away.
    then press menu and update now.
    for me it only brought the pictures up for the first 6 or 7 profiles.i then scrolled down to the next 6 or 7 pressed menu and there pictures came up.might do it straight away once u upate but i have very weak signal took me a while but worked.
    hope this helped
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  13. Bigdhal

    Bigdhal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    OXO, Thanks, i've noticed it syncing and then disappearing again over the past few days. I think it might have something to do with 3G or WIFI and when your contacts log on and off of Facebook etc. Strange, but one minute it worls perfectly and the next it's only half.

    I'll have a further muck about with it tonight based on your Steps and let you know.

    Thanks again all.
    C
     
  14. Sub101

    Sub101 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you are on vodafone you need to change your internet settings. Vodafone say they dont block ports but for some reason it doesnt work using the default internet.

    So go to settings --> Mobile Network Settings --> Access point names and change your current setting to:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. APN: wap.vodafone.co.uk
    3. Username: wap
    4. Password: wap
    5.  
    Should resolve the issue, and if you have free internet then wap IS included.
     

Share This Page

Loading...