Factory Re-Set


Last Updated:

  1. moofychops

    moofychops Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,
    I would like to re-set my Hero back to its original factory settings. Can anyone out there please help.
    Ron
     

    Advertisement
  2. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hit Menu, go to Settings, Privacy, and do Factory Data Reset. Warning: It will wipe everything stored on the phone (will not touch the SD card).
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    If you need to upgrade your phone's firmware now's the time to do so, since upgrading will wipe everything too.
     
  4. moofychops

    moofychops Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,
    Many thanks Reason is that I have so much stuff on it and it's all mixed up. I really need to start again. lol
    Thanks.
    Ron
     
  5. jabbronies

    jabbronies New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    if I unlock my phone, will a factory reset lock it back up?
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    No, a factory reset won't affect the fact it's been unlocked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...