Factory reset from hellGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. greyhndz

    greyhndz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    12
    Since so many of you were strongly suggesting a post-OTA factory reset, I did so today. I had everything backed up, and synced all my apps on App Brain.

    NOT. :mad: As soon as I USB'd in Eris and synced to my app list, all of the apps on my list on Android Brain were zapped, and all I had left on AB were the stock apps on the bare phone. Maybe I had the wrong expectations, but I thought the apps would be imported to the phone during the sync, not vice-versa. So I have to find and reload all apps. I only have one paid app and I assume I can't get that back without paying again.

    Also had a lot of programming problems after the reset. The phone wouldn't reprogram, and when it did finally reprogram and have signal (I wasn't able to do it with the *228, so tech had to reconfigure), it came up as roaming. Well, I was home, so I knew that was impossible. When we fixed that problem, I was still not getting 3G, though the roaming had gone away.

    And then I realized that I had Wi-Fi on, and was suitably embarrassed. :rolleyes:

    And so goes my factory reset. [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    I watched that animated smiley too long. Now I'm depressed. :(

    Wait a minute, my phone is fine. :)

    Kidding aside, your topic title is dead on, after reading your experience. I'm sorry it went that way, but I wonder about the app backup you used (along with a few other things).

    When the reset is recommended, it is assumed that contacts can be backed up, and Google related syncing data such as your calendar, but not the apps; it's a true reset, even involving re-activation.

    That is why it is recommended that the reset be done immediately following the OTA installation, and before any installs of apps and before any configuration at all of the device.
     
  3. ljbaumer

    ljbaumer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    15

    dude that smiley is awesome lol
     
  4. alk1

    alk1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    7
    That animated smiley is the best. Good Job

    :eek:
     
  5. greyhndz

    greyhndz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    12
    I thought you'd like that smiley.. I'm an emoticon addict, which is pretty sad at my age.

    All of my contacts, calendar etc. were in the cloud so they've been restored (don't even ask about the catastrophe that has been calendar-sync). From what I can see with App Brain, it's a one-way sync only, from phone to website. I thought I could download the apps from App Brain once they'd been synced, but apparently that's not so. Not a biggie, tho - all apps have been re-installed, including the paid one, which was still active. And as many of you said, SD was untouched. It's just restoring my configs now.

    The weirdest part was not being able to program the phone, and then having it tell me I was roaming throughout Europe somewhere. I wish.

    I can't complain, though. I've really not had any problems w/Eris either before or after 2.1. But I refuse to read the threads about 2.2.

    Just one more: [​IMG] If you want the code to upload them, I'm happy to pass it on.
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Yep, that's exactly what happened to me the other day.

    Lesson: on AppBrain, after a factory reset, go into appbrain.com on your computer, copy all of your apps into a saved list, and then install and sync on your phone. You can then mark all of those saved apps to install and resync AppBrain.
     
  7. greyhndz

    greyhndz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    12
    You bet. That's exactly what I'll do, and I might just do it now before I need to do it.

    This reminds me of my ongoing problem with calendar-sync. Even using google calendar - if I tried to get the data from Eris onto google, it would sync and then wipe out everything on Eris. Plus, google calendar was repeatedly generating data I'd never even entered, and then sending that to Eris. Since Eris is where I input all of my appointments initially, I wanted a one-way sync, where I could configure the phone data to be the default, but apparently that's impossible.

    My sync has sunk...
     

Share This Page

Loading...