Factory Reset on a Rooted Sprint HERO?


Last Updated:

  1. ginglish

    ginglish Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    35
    I rooted my Sprint Hero using "Universal Androot" but I never got around to flashing a ROM, just deleted Sprint TV and NASCAR etc. I am not confident that my backup worked right.

    I want to go back to Stock so I can sell my Hero as I am going to upgrade phones.

    Will Factory Reset take me back to Sprint Stock or am going to have to find a ROM and flash to get it back to stock?

    If I do need a ROM can someone provide a Link?
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750

    Factory reset will reset everything but will leave you rooted.

    If you want to go 100% stock, use the RUU from Sprint - Software Downloads - Smartphones - HTC Hero with Google
     
  3. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    +1 Kelmar

    Running the ruu should only 5-10 minutes
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Or you can hit the Universal Androot unroot button also
     
  5. ginglish

    ginglish Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    35
    So do I get this right? If I do Universal Androot - unroot before I do a factory reset I would end up stock and not rooted? Would that also reinstall the Sprint bloatware I got rid of?
     
  6. ginglish

    ginglish Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    35
  7. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Run a ruu, you will be back to stock in 5-10 minutes;) No sign of the phone ever being rooted
     
  8. xevious

    xevious Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    11
    One more thing... when you're rooted, do automatic updates to the stock ROM no longer work? My phone alerted me that there's an HTC software update and when I tried to accept it, I got the Android "Warning" symbol and the installation aborted. I was able to reboot the phone and there was no change. I haven't gone to a modified ROM yet, but plan to eventually. Will there be a way to turn off these update notifications if they are no longer applicable?
     
  9. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Once you root they will no longer be there ;)


     
  10. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    If you flash an AOSP rom, you probably won't get a notification. If you look through this [GUIDE] How to Root Sprint 2.1 Release for CDMA Hero - xda-developers there is a way to disable any upgrade
     
    xevious likes this.
  11. xevious

    xevious Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    11
    ^ Thanks! I'm kind of torn between going with AOSP and CM6. I guess I should just pick one, use it for a while, then switch to get a sense of the differences.


    Btw... I'm a bit perplexed. I've rooted. I've got the SuperUser app installed and when I do "su" from the command line, I've been able to grant the process root (happens automatically now). However, when I go back to the $ command prompt, I'm still denied the remount saying "Operation not permitted." My phone is in Charge Only, USB debugging mode. Any ideas?
     
  12. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    One is built for speed: aosp;)

    The other has more customizations: CM6;) They also released the stable CM6.1.0 today
     
  13. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    I am in the same boat as you, xevious. I just rooted my Sprint HTC Hero last week and only just found time to start thinking about a new ROM.

    I think I am going with the AOSP Android 2.2 ROM first and looking forward to the AOSP Android 2.3 ROM that is already in development. I will give CyanogenMod6.1 a go as well.
     
  14. xevious

    xevious Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    11
    Thanks, I may start with CM6 then as I'm more into customizations than speed at the moment. I find my stock Hero performs acceptably, so if there's just a slight increase I'll be happy with that. :)

    Incidentally, I had edited my post above about having a problem with getting "adb remount" to work. Any ideas?
     
  15. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Unfortunately, no. I rooted my phone using the Z4Root app and though I am not one who shies away from command lines, I did not need to use one in this case.

    I hope someone else can help you out though. Cheers.
     
  16. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    +1

    Unfortunately, I had no success with the long root, adb, command line process. You can get around those things with root explorer, I believe
     
  17. ginglish

    ginglish Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    35
    Reporting back- Much thanks to Kelmar and andygu3.

    After getting my new phone and insuring all data, and stuff I needed was copied over from my Hero, I attempted taking the Hero back to Stock.

    I did the Unroot button and then the Factory Reset, but was still rooted as predicted. OF NOTE: The Sprint bloatware did not reappear, just the basic apps.

    So... still wanting to get back to stock, I ran the RUU from the sprint download site and things are back to like it was new out of the box. Make sure you have the correct version of HTCSync before you start.

    Merry Xmas to all.
     
    andygu3 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...