1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Factory Test App - *#0*#0Tips


Last Updated:

  1. shmn

    shmn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    226
    If you dial *#0*# into the phone dialer, a built-in factory test app comes up where you can get raw data from the sensors and test a bunch of stuff. Never heard of this until I came across it in another forum.

    Handy to keep in your hip pocket. Maybe this will help someone. Here is screenshot of the main menu that pops up.

    Fixed the typo...Thanks Ironass.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
    scotty001 and ironass like this.
  2. ironass

    ironass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,005
    Likes Received:
    5,283
    On the Samsung Galaxy S4, International, i9505, quad core, the code is simply...

    *#0*#
     
    shmn likes this.
  3. SAL8116

    SAL8116 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    90
    That was interesting...
     
  4. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    And dial whatever you like into a Verizon S4 and nothing happens . . . :rolleyes:
     
  5. akaivyleaf

    akaivyleaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Had to restart after that one. It worked, I received the menu, and pressed sensor and there was no way to exit.
     
  6. shmn

    shmn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    226
    I'm on Sprint so I can't speak for Verizon. This is a Samsung feature so I would think it would work on any branded Samsung Galaxy phone. Of course, Verizon is known for being dick-heads about a lot of things.

    I just hit the back button a couple of times and it always takes me back to the phone dialer. Sometimes you have to press it a couple of times because, for some reason, the back button seems "less sensitive" in this app...if that is at all possible.
     
  7. marine one

    marine one Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    57
    Found the same thing!
     
  8. shmn

    shmn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    226
    Verizon must really hate their customers. They do, however, have an excellent network. If I'm lucky, I can get dial-up speeds on a good day on Sprint's network. I'm usually around 5-50 kbps. Yes, that's not a typo...kbps not Mbps. But I'm hanging on for that elusive unicorn known as 4G. Sorry for the digression.
     
  9. Goodspike

    Goodspike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    143
    Correct. I would have a GE S4 on T-Mobile but for the Verizon network.

    I finally found a place yesterday without service, and it surprised me. It was a state park nature area, but not that far from Seattle. Maybe the park has a cell phone jammer! :D
     
  10. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    32
    Dialing *#0*# with my VZW S4 brings up the "Call cannot be connected" message.
     

Share This Page

Loading...