1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Fancy Widgets updating


Last Updated:

  1. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Any fancy widget users here?

    I can't figure out why it's refreshing weather so frequently.

    I had auto refresh at 2 hours, but it's refreshing much more often than that. I even just turned auto-refresh off and it's still updating.

    Is it possible it's updating on it's own, regardless of those settings whenever the phone comes out of sleep more or something?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Brooks777

    Brooks777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    20
    Yup, it was updating about every 5 seconds for me. I updated it to the latest version and it's been fine since..
     
  3. Brinkley1988

    Brinkley1988 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm using it now.

    In fact, you could set the frequency of refreshing yourself. Click the plus button on the bottom of the homescreen. Then, choose the widgets, and there're a list of widgets, select the fancy widget, and then, you could set the params.
     
  4. blackvyper

    blackvyper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    17
    I'm using Fancy Widget as well but haven't experienced and random weather updates on it. It does update to the current weather when I reboot the phone but that's just what it's supposed to do. I have mine set on every 3 hours.. mostly I just manually refresh when I feel the need in betweeen those 3 hours.
     
  5. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Wow, that's weird then. I have mine set on 2 hours and it's definitely updating way more frequently. I turned off both use my location and auto-refresh and it's still updating!

    Any idea what's causing it to update like that still?
     
  6. Chites

    Chites Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    I can't get my temp to update correctly. It has shown the same temp for several days. Day or night! It's to bad HTC sent the dev a C & D letter I really like this app.
     
  7. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    This is still driving me nuts. Even if I have refresh off its still updating. Whenever I check its always shows last refreshed in the last 5 minutes.

    What could be causing it to refresh so much? That can't be good for battery.
     
  8. blackvyper

    blackvyper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    17

    Are you using a custom ROM? If so then maybe that's the issue with it. It could also be your Launcher as well.. for example Launcher Pro, Helix or ADW. You can always backup your apps an wipe. I'm using a rooted HTC Magic and I have all my apps on my external partition. I don't care about the C&D against the devs of Fancy Widget.. I'm keeping mine backed up :)
     
  9. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    No, stock Droid X. I rooted it yesterday, but that didn't change things one way or another.

    Weatherbug is still updating as well with background updates turned off completely.

    Weird.
     
  10. blackvyper

    blackvyper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    17
    All I can think of is to uninstall & reinstall, but back up the apk first.
     
  11. NoShineMM

    NoShineMM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    10

    yeah you def. have an issue there. I set my to manual and drove to anther little town here. Did not refresh. Then i Refreshed it and drove back. Did not Refresh until i tell it to. I will try auto Refresh soon and see it it only does my set terms.

    Id def. try and unistall and reinstall.

    Also you told me in the other thread about Location over GPS. So i take it that Location does not use GPS and i guess like weatherbug use location and not GPS as well? (only becaue on GPS bug you found)
     
  12. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    I don't think uninstalling and reinstalling would do anything really as it's occurring with both weatherbug and fancy widgets. I have no idea. I don't think it's really harming anything or using up too much battery anyhow.

    Both fancy widgets and weather bug allow you to select use my location without using the gps. In that case, it just figures out your location from the cell tower you are connected to or the wifi network.

    Usually, for me, the correct town is still listed. I wouldn't waste gps battery on trying to nail down an exact location.
     
  13. NoShineMM

    NoShineMM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    10
    yeah i got it now. thanks. i could care less if it shows my town right. Most of the time with GPS on it syas i live in 4. No name, just 4. But i do know mine is refreshing auto like it should as well. Also i ment Weather channel App. i assume its Location because i dont have any options.
     
  14. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    [SIZE=-1]I[/SIZE] figured out what's going on, but I'm not sure why it's doing it.

    There's a running service called UpdateService under Date and Time. It says process com.motorola.home.other.

    If I stop that service, it respawns. When it respawns, fancy widgets refreshes the weather. I tested it a few times by stopping that service and every time I do it, the last refresh time of fancy widgets, is exactly the time the service started back up.

    Somehow that service must be force refreshing fancy widgets even with fancy widgets updates turned off.
     
  15. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Ok, now I have my solution. I did root my Droid X. I used Titanium to freeze the item "Data and time update 2.1" and both fancy widgets and weatherbug no longer update at random intervals. I've reported this to both developers.
     
  16. sic0048

    sic0048 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    52
    Just out of curiousity, how did you know the app was updating more often that what it was set for? Was the "Refresh Status" showing the last refreshed time correctly?

    If it is, then my Fancy widget its working as expected. I have it set for 2 hour refresh. The refresh status shows "Last Refresh - 11:09am" and "Next Refresh - 1:09pm". It is currently 12:55pm, so it has been nearly two hours since it last refreshed.
     
  17. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    I was looking at refresh status. For example, last refresh could be 12:05pm and under it, it says next refresh is 2:05pm. Then I could check 10 minutes later and it'd say last refresh 12:12pm and under it, next refresh 2:12pm. Even saw the same results (without the next refresh time) if auto-updating was turned off.

    I haven't done anything crazy to my phone and this was occurring before I rooted. I'd be a little surprised if it's not happening to many others with Droid Xs.

    Also, if you aren't using the stock Motorola home launcher, that might avoid this problem too. I tried using Launcher Pro earlier and the updating didn't occur after I manually closed the date and time service. I'm not sure if that service starts on a reboot after launcher pro is the default home.
     

Share This Page

Loading...