Fantabulous!


Last Updated:

  1. YamR1

    YamR1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Finally did the basic root access last night, now im itchin to install a ROM.. I have read till my eyes are bleeding so forgive me if I duplicate a question (I have several) First off I really like the stock HTC ROM but just want the darn thing to be faster so Im thinking I need the xtrSENSE?? there is no way to just tweak the stock right? Also so far I have done the NAND backup which will return me to exactly the way I was should i mess up or not be happy with a new ROM correct? I exported my contacts to the SD card and saved all contents of card on PC.. after the xtrSENSE install can I then import my contacts back from the SDcard?

    Just seen this in another thread and copied it.. will this work just as well?

    Seems like ever ROM I read about some says it's great but this or that doesn't work right. So I just rooted and flashed the engtools3., the overclock kernel, OC'd to 710. Got Superuser access, SetCPU, Wireless Teether and Titanium Backup. OC, Teether and delete stock apps while still on Sense UI. Works for me and don't worry about the ROMs.

    Thanks in advance for all the help, this place is great!
     

    Advertisement
  2. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,662
    Likes Received:
    22,013
    Yep, that'll (the stuff in red) will work just fine.

    If you like your current 2.1 setup, you can just:

    - get basic root (use erisuser1's thread or jcase's thread and stop before you do any wipes or flash a custom ROM)

    - instead of flashing a custom ROM, just flash rootme.zip (jcase's method) or engtools3.zip to get the su program and SuperUser app

    - doesn't hurt to make sure you've taken a Nandroid backup as soon as you have custom recovery (or pretty-much every time you boot into custom recovery to flash something)

    - to get the overclocked kernel, just flash zanfur's overclocking patch

    - get your root apps as needed (setCPU, wi-fi tether, Root Explorer, etc.)

    Enjoy!

    Disclaimer: Some details omitted. Allow 6-8 weeks for delivery. Not valid in Guam (okay, you can do it in Guam, too :)).

    Cheers!
     
  3. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Since you have a Nandroid backup, you can certainly try xtrSENSE and see what you think. If you don't like it, you can have what you have now back in about 5 minutes.

    Good luck!
     
    scary alien likes this.
  4. YamR1

    YamR1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks guys! I think I may go ahead and give the xtrSENSE a try and see how it goes. Where can I get the overclocking patch should I need it?
     
  5. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,662
    Likes Received:
    22,013
    YamR1 likes this.
  6. YamR1

    YamR1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well I have to say that was quick and painless!! Thanks alot guys! I loded xtrSENSE and so far it seems the same only better.. quicker and im finding a few new features here and there as I go.. One question for the overclocking.. is it already overclocked out of the box or do you have to run the script for it? If so which one? There are a dozen in the script list!! lol.. From what I have seen so far its already way better than it was stock.. im a happy camper! Thanks again!
     
  7. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,662
    Likes Received:
    22,013
    YamR1, the dev's ROM thread ([ROM][9/13/2010][GPL] xtrSENSE4.2 & 4.5[cache2cache,apps2sd,oc,jit,flash10]-HTC Sense - xda-developers) indicates that it is overclocked at 245MHz min / 710MHz max by default. You ought to be able to verify this via a utility such as System Panel (it'll display the CPU clock speeds as things run; if you see it hit 710MHz, then you have your answer).

    Haven't been to zach.xtr's thread for a bit, but he's made a lot of updates (most recently 9/13) to it. Pretty sweet ROM, from the looks of things.

    Cheers!
     
  8. YamR1

    YamR1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    well the highest I have seen it so far is 556 but I assume you have to be doing things to make it go higher.. I dont know how to open anything else while the system panel window is open. Also is it really necessary for maps, mail and people and all those other processes to be running all the time like that??
     
  9. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,662
    Likes Received:
    22,013
    You can long-press the menu button to bring-up the task thingy (that shows you the last several recently launched apps) and switch to something like a browser, or do a sync of someting or a heavy CPU cruncher (might I suggest my MD5 Checksum app [see this post: [Begging] Devs - please publish your MD5's - Page 3 - xda-developers]; I'm working on a new version that I hope to publish tonight...but I guarantee that if you scan a ROM with this app, it'll peg your CPU for a bit ;)).

    Then you can switch back to System Panel and watch it. Cheers!
     
  10. YamR1

    YamR1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh yea, I hit 706 there for a second.. Looks like Im good to go.. Thanks a million for all the help!! P.S. I assume its the root fever but now im thinking that white widow ROM is looking pretty sweet..lol..
     
  11. erisx

    erisx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i just got on the xtrsense bandwagon, but im very interested in nonsensikal now, it looks freaking awesome!! xD
     
  12. nathanirwin311

    nathanirwin311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    16
    go ahead and try some different roms. You will probably go back to xtr like I did, but it is fun to experiment :) kaosfroyo is fun with lots of options and customization, but still not to every day rom dependability for me. good luck
     
  13. SirEagle

    SirEagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    Hey I think I said that in the red! :D
     
  14. VanDums

    VanDums Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    5
    I just rooted yesterday and installed Ivan's official_eris 1.0 and it seems to work very well. It uses sense and I haven't noticed any problems yet. Wireless tethering, wired tethering, and set cpu are already installed. Most of the preinstalled garbage apps are gone and you can download Titanium Backup to delete the couple that are left. The only thing I have found is that there is no GPS widget for whatever reason, but I just downloaded one from the market.
     
  15. vtgrad03

    vtgrad03 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to this forum, I'm about to give xtrSense a try, but I just have one question first. They recommend a clean wipe and install, and in one of the steps they say to do "From amon_ra recovery Wipe data/factory reset, Wipe Dalvik-cache, and Wipe SD:ext partition".

    My question is: what exactly does this wipe? Apps? Texts? Contacts? If it wipes apps, what does anyone suggests I use to reinstall them?

    Thanks.
     
  16. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    The wipe data/factory reset does all of that. It resets the OS to a fresh install, with no data, and will prompt you to set up the phone from scratch.

    Wipe Dalvik wipes the Dalvik cache. Dalvik is the name of the Java Virtual Machine that was built for Android; I believe that it caches the bytecode of apps as they run, including system apps, to make subsequent runs faster, so if you update the ROM to a newer version, it's generally a good idea to have the DVM create new cache.

    Wipe:ext wipes the secondary partition of your SD card (which is in the ext fie system used by Linux; ext is like FAT or NTFS). People with some ROMs who want to install apps onto their SD card will repartition their SD card to create a small partition in ext format (usually ext3, actually) to hold applications, rather than have then stored in and run from internal storage.

    To reinstall them? There is a great third party app called Titanium Backup (go to the web site and donate to the developer to unlock all of the features) which will allow you to backup all of your user apps and data, and then quickly restore them (after reinstalling Titanium from the market) when you do a data wipe.

    If you don't want to bother with Titanium, after starting a new ROM for the first time, you will be prompted to log in with your Google account. After doing that, go into the market, accept the agreement, go to the downloads page, and all of your apps, paid and free, will be there, available to install. Install all that you want without leaving the market, one after the other, because of you leave the market and come back, it is more than likely that only your purchased apps will remain.
     
  17. vtgrad03

    vtgrad03 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks doogald, great write up.

    The ROM suggests a wipe but doesn't say it is mandatory, so do you think it's worth flashing without wiping first to see if that works?

    I have done a NAND backup, downloaded Titanium Backup (the free version) and backed up my apps and system data. I was thinking about flashing xtrSense without doing a wipe and seeing what happens. do you not recommend this?

    Also, the Titanium Backup's webpage says (as you did) to restore you just re-download the app after a wipe and restore. I take that as meaning that I don't have to copy a backup file BACK to my sd card after wiping... is that right?

    Thanks again!
     
  18. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    It's probably not mandatory if you are coming from an older version of xtrSENSE. However, go ahead and try it - worst case you just go restart the phone in recovery, wipe data, and start again from scratch.

    I would wipe myself, but, as I said above, if you have spare 30 minutes, go ahead and try it. If it works, you've just saved yourself a lot of time.

    Right - the default for Titanium Backup is to back up to a folder on your SD card, I think called TitaniumBackup. So long as you did not change it, you should be all set.
     
  19. vtgrad03

    vtgrad03 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Success. Flashed xtrSense without doing the wipe and all is well. =)

    Only now some stock HTC apps that I deleted via Terminal Emulator, like peep for example, are back... guess i'll have to do that again...
     
  20. CoachTL

    CoachTL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quick question but first I beg your patience as this forum has technical expertise that is difficult for me to understand. I've been looking for and trying to confirm that there is a JVM that runs on the Android Tablet (A-Pad). Is this JVM mentioned in this article the only JVM that runs on A-PAD? If there is a JVM based app that runs on a Windows JVM and MAC JVM, is it safe to assume it will also run on this Android A-PAD JVM? Thank you for your time.
     
  21. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Hi coach,

    You might get a better response by asking that question in a forum for the A-pad.

    If by JVM you mean java virtual machine, the answer will surprise you: all android apps are written mostly in Java, including the pre-installed apps; but android phones don't run Java code. :eek:
    Google did this as an end-run around around licensing of the JVM from Sun/Oracle - they wrote their own Java compiler (Dalvik), so the apps which get installed on the phone are not Java byte-code.

    That doesn't mean that a JVM couldn't be put on an Android device, but it is highly unlikely that Google will supply it as part of the Android OS.

    If you meant something else by "JVM", feel free to ignore this post.

    eu1
     

Share This Page

Loading...