Faulty GPS on DesireSupport


Last Updated:

  1. TheFajitaKid

    TheFajitaKid New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apologies in advance for the potentially long post.......

    I've had an HTC Desire on the Three network for about a month now. This is my second handset so far as I had to return the first one due to a faulty microphone.

    I used the google sat nav software for the first time on Friday night and it didn't seem to be working properly. I'd got GPS and mobile data enabled but the navigation progress only seemed to be updating every couple of minutes. Resulting in a couple of missed turns.
    For the whole 3hr journey the phone said 'Searching for GPS' on the bottom of the screen. I didn't think this was right so had a quick search on the web yesterday for different navigation software, thinking that the google package was the problem.
    I started to notice quite a few forum posts about faulty GPS' on some (mainly austrailian) Desires.
    I downloaded a couple of apps from the market place called GPS Status and GPS Test to make sure that my phone is picking up satelites. After trying each app outside with GPS on for around 30 mins each, it hadn't picked up a single satellite.


    Any thoughts from the collective forum mind on what the problem could be before I send the phone back.
     

    Advertisement
  2. dorsetsav

    dorsetsav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    4
    I had a similar issue with my Desire shortly after upgrading to Froyo. I was getting no GPS lock at all. Tried rebooting the phone a couple of times with no joy. Then powered it down and removed the battery for 10 minutes, reinstalled it and it seemed slow at first but did eventually get a GPS lock and has been fine ever since.

    Not trying to be funny but i assume under Menu>Settings>Location you have Use GPS satellites checked.

    Hope you get some success.
     
  3. brad-short

    brad-short Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    17
    Try the GPS out of the car. I know there are certain athermic windscreens that affect the GPS signal in cars. GPS Warehouse Support Website

    **Edit i see you have tried it outside.
     
  4. TheFajitaKid

    TheFajitaKid New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I've double checked that.

    I'll try removing the battery and see if that helps.

    *EDIT* - No joy :(
     
  5. dorsetsav

    dorsetsav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    4
    does GPS test not show up any satellites at all, even ones that are not used should show up grey?
     
  6. TheFajitaKid

    TheFajitaKid New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't show any at all.

    It's the first time I've tried it so I cant even tell if it was working before the 2.2 update.
     
  7. FelixofMars

    FelixofMars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    21
    Not had any issue myself, used it for a few trips now. However I am not on Three.
     
  8. TheFajitaKid

    TheFajitaKid New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried a factory reset and that's not fixed it either.
    Looks like I'm sending it back again :(

    Thanks for all the replys.
     
  9. saluk2003

    saluk2003 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had a similar issue where it would get a GPS signal and than loose it.

    I had process manager installed and killed all the tasks that were running in the background that were not required and it works perfect.

    Sal
     
  10. bfksc

    bfksc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    201
    I know this doesn't really help, but I just wanted to voice my experience. I bought the Desire with v2.1 on it and the GPS worked fine. I updated to v2.2 and it was slow, but I did a factory reset to wipe it clean and since then Maps, C:GEO, and anything else that use the GPS works fine. Note that I don't use any kind of useless task killer as Android can manage itself just fine without me messing with it. I don't stop any processes or anything. I just let the phone do its thing and get on with my life. The GPS works fine, even for geocaching which is the real test of a GPS.
    :D
     
  11. saluk2003

    saluk2003 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    When i use my GPS with the navigation i noticed my memory dropped to like 90MB and when i ended some tasks it went up to like 150 and the GPS kicked in.

    Sal
     
  12. lammertsm

    lammertsm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried several solutions, but nothing Works.
    The solution that works was this.

    Power off Phone
    Remove SIM
    Start Phone (without SIM)
    Start GPS Status (download from market)
    I got some satellites and a fix (indoor)
    Power off Phone
    Insert SIM
    Start Phone
    Start GPS Status
    Works still
     

Share This Page

Loading...