1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Firefox addon for Android barcode scanner


Last Updated:

  1. Plymouthbiker

    Plymouthbiker Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone, Just thought I'd make you aware of a add-on for the firefox web browser on the PC that I find really useful for my Android phone.

    It's called MobileBarcoder 0.2.0 and you can get it by going to Tools>Add-ons on your firefox web browser.

    The program creates a Barcode that you can scan with your android phone if you hover the mouse over it's icon (created in the bottom right corner of the firefox web browser) When you use Barcode scanner on your android phone, you can then scan the Barcode on the screen and your own android phone will go to that site.

    (useful if you prefer to surf on the pc for programs and files for your android phone and directly download to your phone in one click rather than trying to write a web address into your phone)
     

    Advertisement
  2. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    130
    Awesome! :D[​IMG]

    I've needed to copy-paste text to my phone every now and then; this is just the thing.
     
  3. flu13

    flu13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    24
    Very nice. Much easier than what I did. That is, bookmark a site that generates QR codes when I copy and paste the url.

    Thanks for the tip.
     
  4. steveg

    steveg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    doesn't work at all. totally out of date and not compatible with firefox any longer.
     
  5. brianr8011

    brianr8011 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just installed it on my pc and it works fine. I'm still on Firefox 3.0.17 though, have you upgraded to the new version? Maybe it just isn't compatible with the latest release. I know some people are having issues with other plugins like IE Tab.
     
  6. steveg

    steveg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i'm using 3.6...doesn't seem worth it to downgrade for an addon that hasn't been upgraded since november and has probably lost future support by its author.
     
  7. jimdroid

    jimdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    106
    just change the version number in the install.rdf file and it works fine with 3.6, as do many (most?) extensions. (I prefer QRLink Maker, btw).
     
  8. steveg

    steveg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    im on a mac... i hit download the addon and it adds it right into firefox, i don't download any "install.rdf" files....
     

Share This Page

Loading...