firmware regionSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Smileyguy3000

    Smileyguy3000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm reading up on upgrading firmware and notice different firmware versions for different regions. What happens if I install a different region?

    What region should I be looking for Australia?
     

    Advertisement
  2. angeamon

    angeamon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    3
    @Smileyguy3000

    It doesnt matter if you install firmwares of a different region on your mobile. But to be on the safe side, its necessary for you to remove CSC file that will be present in the firmware using a tool like "jzip".

    Basically the CSC file contains information specific to the operator in tat region. So, if you dont want apps/settings of that operator on your mobile, then this file needs to be removed bfore you Odin the firmware.
     
  3. mrqs

    mrqs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    which will be called *.csc or cache.img depending on the firmware package type

    there are also packages where the file is already removed
     
  4. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    9
    as i remember something depends on region for example there was a firmware which was for continental china and the same firmware for hong kong the china one had a different wi-fi module and the hong kong one had the usual one.
     
  5. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    9
  6. Smileyguy3000

    Smileyguy3000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    This all sounds very scary!
     
  7. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    9
  8. Smileyguy3000

    Smileyguy3000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess just affecting firmware sounds scary. voids warranty? fail half way through? Maybe I am just chicken . . .
     
  9. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
  10. mrqs

    mrqs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    i've upgraded my galaxy's firmware twice; both times the flash failed half way through (phone didn't boot up)
    so i flashed again, doing everything exactly the same, and all was well
    i've no idea why neither of the first flashed didn't take, but even if one fails, you can just try again

    about the warranty - by what i've read here, as long as you can flash back to your original firmware (including csc), they can't tell you've messed about with the firmware
     
  11. angeamon

    angeamon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    3
    same here. .
    my phone was stuck on the samsung logo screen when i first flashed my phone. . All i did was to reflash it. It worked !!!

    Btw, i spoke to the samsung customer support here . They did inform me that warranty is not voided if i flash the phone !! But thats just here. . . :)

    But its always good to have a nandroid backup of ur original firmware :)
     
  12. Andronix

    Andronix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    16
    nandroid backup is Not full backup, you need Odin files to revert fully to original fw.
     
  13. angeamon

    angeamon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    3
    Didn't know that :eek:. . was always under the impression tat nandroid was a full backup...

    Thanks for the info :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...