Firmware Update R1FA016General


Last Updated:

  1. kersey

    kersey Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    20
    Just came across this while browsing on the techie-buzz website, as to what the firmware upgrade from R1FA014 to R1FA016 does...

    "The major changes which have been noticed are improved audio quality and the noise has been reduced with increased bass which makes the audio quality very good. Another change is in the camera quality in which shooting at night has improved drastically with less noise in the pictures.

    The onscreen keyboard was a problem with the Xperia X10 as entering text was irritating. The problem was that sometimes a single touch was not sufficient to select a letter, but now it is better"


    Here's the link to the website: Sony Ericsson Xperia X10 software update | Sony Ericsson Xperia X10 firmware update
     

    Advertisement
  2. Dem

    Dem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    5
    Can't say I noticed any difference! Definitely struggle to move the cursor on text entry to the edge of the screen in portrait mode. Moving to landscape contains the text in a field the width of the screen (essential, as you have no scroll pad / track ball).
     
  3. phanquangkhanh

    phanquangkhanh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm in Malaysia. I cannot update X10 to R1FA016. it always says latest OS.
     
  4. Mxtc

    Mxtc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    9
  5. phanquangkhanh

    phanquangkhanh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    I tried, but still the same. maybe it just released in some regions first.
     
  6. davethorp

    davethorp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    6
    Check your current phone version, mine came with R1FA016 already on it
     
  7. phanquangkhanh

    phanquangkhanh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    of course I checked it. that why I said that maybe it depended on where we lived.
     
  8. yetep

    yetep Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    No need to be cheeky, Phan, he was simply stating something that may of helped you.
     
  9. redesignni

    redesignni Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    My phone is on 14 and says no Update available, but Expansys sent me an EU version so perhaps it is region dependant?
     
  10. yetep

    yetep Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Little bit of an issue.. i'm in Edinburgh so on UK along with a few people here. It doesn't give me the update option, just says I already have the most u-2-d software on the fone.

    Any ideas?
     
  11. davethorp

    davethorp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    6
    In settings/about phone does it say R1FA016 under build number? If so you already have the latest

    I've now had 2 of these from O2 and both have come with R1FA016 preloaded
     
  12. redesignni

    redesignni Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mines is R1FA014 and says there is no update available.
     
  13. SuperMuna

    SuperMuna Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn, my T-Mobile X10 came with R1FA014, those who've upgraded, any difference in performance?
     
  14. Dem

    Dem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    5
    Nope; none I've noticed.
     
  15. ameinild

    ameinild Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can anyone tell me, how exactly does the upgrade work. Do you keep your settings like phonebook, messages, or does it overwrite the entire system area so that you have to back everything up? regards, Artur
     
  16. pontuszaar

    pontuszaar Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    you have to back everything up....
     
  17. blaze_dave

    blaze_dave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mine too. But mine works ok, the camera is good and I haven't had any problems with the keyboard. :confused:
     
  18. joemonkey

    joemonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    12
    first of all, sorry for asking this question as it may already been addressed, but i am sure some of us would appreciate some explanation here.

    i read some folks here have firmware R1FA014 & R1FA016, while others have stated they have successfully upgraded to R2BA020.

    then some people with R1FA014 & R1FA016 can't seem to upgrage to R2BA020 (via pc companion or SEUS, me included) because it says phone has the latest firmware.

    if we all use the same SEUS program, why then some people can upgrade while other can not? what is the variable here?

    i am sure i speak for others who are just as confused as i. would someone care to enlighten us a little.
     
  19. bish

    bish Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    some people have phones that are generically branded so it takes longer to release the update
     
  20. joemonkey

    joemonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    12
    i did not buy the phone from at&t or t-mobile, so it's not branded as far as i know. how does one verify if the phone is branded other than AT&T or T-Mobile on the face of the phone?
     
  21. Hunted

    Hunted Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    6
    bundled apps like vodafones 360 if something like that is on it, it was branded..

    im telling you branding and customising someone elses os should be illegal.. totally ruined this phone
     
  22. bish

    bish Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    that means that the update is not yet available in the area or country that your in
     

Share This Page

Loading...