Firmware Update Today Has Screwed Up Email AppSupport


Last Updated:

  1. charliehowes

    charliehowes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    6
    This morning I've received a 70 odd mb firmware update which has completely screwed up the stock email app.
    When trying to compose an email now it just keeps jumping back in what I'm typing making it gibberish ?
    Has anyone else had this ?

    I'm in the UK on EE
     

    Advertisement
  2. DanDroide

    DanDroide Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    126
    I don't have my S4 yet BUT my experience on android says to try a FDR (Factory Data Reset).

    Good luck!
     
    Atma likes this.
  3. swampymc8

    swampymc8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Got update this morning as well. Email ok. Dont no 8f me but phone seems a lot quicker
     
  4. charliehowes

    charliehowes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    6
    Cheers for the replies folks. Gonna have to wait, haven't got time this week to be doing a factory reset ffs :(
     
  5. charliehowes

    charliehowes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    6
    If I do a factory data reset will it delete the firmware update I had today so then I'll be back to square one when it prompts me to download it again ?
    Also is there a quick and easy way to do this or will it just reset the phone back to how it was when I first took it out of the box ?
     
  6. BigRedGonzo

    BigRedGonzo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    204
    Charlie,

    Firmware updates stick with the phone. Once you have downloaded and installed, when you do a factory reset, it resets back to the latest update. So no, you will not be back to an "out of the box" state.

    BigRedGonzo
     
    charliehowes likes this.
  7. charliehowes

    charliehowes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    6
    Cheers for the reply BRG.
    Will I have to reinstall everything again and re-do all of my settings ?
     
  8. ScandaLeX

    ScandaLeX Wasn't Me

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,828
    Likes Received:
    932
    Yes unless you have a backup.
     
    charliehowes likes this.
  9. BigRedGonzo

    BigRedGonzo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    204
    Typically, yes, you will have to reinstall everything, but the Play Store will normally reinstall everything that you had installed at its last sync. I have seen this work and have also seen it not work, but it is supposed too.

    Before you FDR, go to Settings>Apps and touch the All tab at the top of the screen. Scroll down and find the stock email (or gmail) which ever is giving you the issue, and tap on it. Clear cache and data, exit out of settings, power down your phone and restart. See if that helps any. If it does, you may save yourself the frustration of setting everything back up. If it does work, you haven't lost anything but a few minutes time.

    Good Luck,
    BigRedGonzo
     
    charliehowes likes this.
  10. DanDroide

    DanDroide Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    126
    There are many backup programs. I use "My Backup Pro" but I still have to reload apps after a FDR.

    I have my Contacts set to use Google for backup and sync ...not Verizon. I also do the same with my Calendar. Once I log in thru Google, boom...it's all there.

    But, for the little bit of effort, I have found things usually run better. I actually enjoy doing it once in a while, believe it or not.
     
    charliehowes likes this.
  11. trparky

    trparky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    138
    I've been using Helium myself to make backups of apps and data. No root required. Though, on a non-rooted phone you have to activate Helium using a desktop app that you have to run with the phone connected to your computer with ADB enabled.
     
    charliehowes likes this.
  12. Tomo1971

    Tomo1971 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    22
    The bug as described seems to affect a few people. Try the swype keyboard, that's reported to fix it ( not swiftkey though)
     
    charliehowes likes this.
  13. charliehowes

    charliehowes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'll try Swype mate. I use Swiftkey and that's what it's playing up with.
     
  14. aks1979

    aks1979 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is the firmware version pointing now after this update?
     

Share This Page

Loading...