Firmware upgraded, no dual nam


Last Updated:

  1. adityasa

    adityasa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    I'm relatively new to HTC Hero and android.
    I'm using Sprint HTC Hero. The first time i have this phone, the firmware version was 1.29. Later, I upgraded to 2.1. Sadly, I lost the dual nam capability after that.
    I've been searching through forums and still lost. What i can understand based on my searches is that i have to downgrade to 1.29. To do that, i have to root my phone first. Tried rooting and success, but i couldn't downgrade to 1.29.
    So, i was wondering if anyone generously point me to what should I do or what i did wrong to accomplish my purpose. Any input will be greatly appreciated.

    Here's what i can read from "about phone":
    Hardware version: 0002
    Firmware version: 2.1-update1
    Baseband version: 2.42.01.04.27
    Kernel version: 2.6.29-bc0d2cff
    htc-kernel@and13-2#1
    buld number: 2.27.651.5 CL169236 release-keys
    software number: 2.24.651.5
    browser version: Webkit 3.1
    PRI Version: 2.20_003
    PRL Version: 00300

    Regards,
    Aditya
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    If you are not rooted you are in the wrong section
     
  3. adityasa

    adityasa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Thanks for your fast reply.
    I'm sorry i was not clear on my posting. I successfully rooted my phone. However, i still couldn't downgrade my firmware to 1.29, which i assume has the dual nam ability.

    Regards,
    Aditya
     
  4. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Are you sure you are on the Sprint network? Your handset's PRL is awfully strange looking and does not coincide with the latest and greatest from Sprint.

    Additionally, all Sprint HTC Hero handsets that I have heard of started out with Android 1.5 firmware, not 1.29. Then you could get an upgrade to the Android 2.1 firmware from the Sprint website.
     
  5. adityasa

    adityasa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,
    you're right. im not using sprint. im currently overseas and using a different carrier, thats why the pri is uncommon.
    about the firmware version, im not quite sure..i think you're more knowledgeable in this matter. so, its most likely to be 1.5 . i honestly dont mind to which firmware im going to revert because my primary objective is to enable.the.dual.nam. once i got it, i want to inject sprint too hence i dont need another.phone if im going back to us.

    this leads me to qnother question. is it the firmware, baseband, radio , or hboot that has the dual nam configuration?

    regards,
    aditya
     
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Yep your in the wrong section, you need to be in the GSM section, I am sure a MOD will move your post to the appropriate section


     
  7. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Moved your thread to the HTC Hero section (GSM)
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Hold on guys, adityasa's build number and radio are still Sprint/CDMA ones, so it has to be a CDMA handset. Don't forget your section caters to all CDMA users :)

    I'll move this back.

    I think he means he wants to go back to the old firmware that had a build number of 1.29.X.X.
     
    adityasa and JB in AZ like this.
  9. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    This thread moves around more than a band of gypsies. Haha. :D

    I hope someone can help him out with his issue. I really do not know what to do in his situation. :(
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Can you downgrade CDMA Heroes at all like you can GSM ones?

    Or, since he's already rooted, do you know of places you can find the stock firmware as flashable .zips?
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
  12. adityasa

    adityasa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi all,
    thanks for responding.
    i followed link above, but still dont have any idea how to get dual nam reappear.

    anyway, is it true if i downgrade the firmware back to 1.29 i will have dual nam again?what is the connection between radio, firmware, and hboot? do they have any specific functionality?

    regards,
    aditya
     
  13. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    OP...In one of your posts above you stated: "...you're right. im not using sprint. im currently overseas and using a different carrier, thats why the pri is uncommon...."

    Although, you do say you have a Sprint HTC Hero. :confused:

    Is your phone a CDMA or GSM phone? Do you have a SIM card? That might help determine where this posts needs to be in order to get you the best help.

    And...what exactly is " dual nam"??? :confused::confused:
     
  14. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    So the problem is that you want to downgrade the build number back to 1.29 but you are on Android 2.1?

    Unfortunately, that's not possible without a MASSIVE headache and even then I'm not sure it's even doable. The upgraded HBoot prevents you from making this downgrade.


    As far as Dual Nam (programming two numbers on a single phone from my understanding, is that right?). Consider looking into a GoogleVoice number. While this is a bit of a work around, it may fit your needs.

    I'll let the guys here chime in on a GV number if that's truly what the problem is.
     
  15. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Put any of the values from his post (baseband/kernel/build number/PRI) from his OP into google and you'll always be able to tell from the results. It's a CDMA Hero (and a Sprint one at that), by all accounts. The firmware he initially had, 1.29.x.x is also a CDMA build number.

    It's just being used on a different CDMA carrier at the moment, hence the confusion and change in PRL :) (If I understand what PRLs are correctly ;))
     
    JB in AZ likes this.
  16. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    I didn't realize there were CDMA carriers outside the USA...My (obviously wrong) understanding was that the rest of the world used GSM.. Thanks for the info. :)
     
  17. adityasa

    adityasa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    @kelmar: i intended downgrading to 1.29. but, like you said, it's very hard according what i've read. hence, i'm currenly trying downgrading to 1.5 hoping that with 1.5 i can get dual nam functionality again. But, i'm stuck at generating mtd0.img. a website (http://ks33673.kimsufi.com/misc/ ) that used to generate that image file, is no longer exist.
    As for GoogleVoice, i believe that service is not available in this country.

    @JB in AZ: Xyro is correct.. Here, we have GSM and CDMA carriers. Usually, a single carrier has both GSM and CDMA. GSM for flexibility (can be roamed outside its original state/province) and CDMA for its cost effectiveness (significantly low cost calls, but local call only)
     

Share This Page

Loading...