[Fixed]Alarm not going off. Going nuts.


Last Updated:

  1. bibihest

    bibihest Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi folks.

    I have some problems with my alarm on my Hero, and I'm wondering if I do anything wrong.

    I have been searching the net and not really found anything else than how to turn up tyhe volume when picking the sound for the alarm and thats not the problem. The volume is on.

    When I set an alarm I pick the time, give it a name, choose a tone, vibrate is activated and I press save.

    But when the time is up, nothing happends. No sound, no vibrate, no message on the screen, no nothing.. The weird thing is, it works once in a while if I play around with it and sets it to 1 min. to test. Then it often works.

    I have advanced taskmanager on the phone that turns off unused stuff once in a while, but I put the "worldclock" on the exclude list (which is the app with the alarm in it I guess).

    Am I doing anything wrong or how do I make this work every time. Right now I cant rely on the alarm at all.
     

    Advertisement
  2. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    Are you sure it's set for the propper day of the week? It often defaults to M Tu W Th F, in which case, your alarm wont go off on the weekends. Also, make sure it's set for the right AM/PM.

    If it is the Advanced Task Manager that's causing the problem, the "Clock" process is the one you'll want on the ignore list.
     
  3. bibihest

    bibihest Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not setting any repeating days at all, so it should just sound the alarm first time.

    My Hero is in danish and the only app that starts when I set the clock is called worldclock (traslated from danish), so I guess that must be it. It might be called something else if the language is in english.

    Also, the clock doesn't have am and pm, so it is definitely set correct.

    I have set a couple of alarms for today, so I'll see if they go off or not.
     
  4. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    Hmm...my only other thought would be perhaps there's some confusion with time zones?

    If there is an issue with the Clock App itself, doing a factory reset may fix it, but you'll lose all your settings and data, which may be a bit of a bother if you've had the phone for a while.

    You can always try grabbing some third party Alarm App from the Marketplace.
     
  5. ianr

    ianr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    18
    The one I have in the ignore list for taskiller is "Clock", not "world clock", mine goes off every morning and I've not had it fail yet, at least not that I remember and if it failed even slightly regularly, I'd remember.

    Try turning off your task killing app for a while and see if that sorts it out, then at least you'll know better where the problem lies. The phone will kill off anything that's not being used automatically anyway if it needs the memory.

    Will the mods please stop this "This forum requires you to wait x seconds between posts" stuff please, as it posts the message anyway then tells you to post it again resulting in duplicate posts that I then have to delete!
     
  6. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    I have an idea which could be the cause:

    It could be that your phone is set to automatically update the time , It does this via the network {or internet}. I noticed on my Magic if I leave it in sleep mode for a few hours the time is stuck at the time I locked it into sleep mode & when I Take it out of sleep mode : It Updated.

    So I think while your possibly sleeping the phone time isn't updating so It still thinks it's like 22:00 the night before when it's actually 7:00am {the time set to go off for example}. So if you manually set the time instead of allowing it to auto-update maybe this will allow the phone to keep an accurate time hence the alarm will go off at the correct time.

    Settings -> Date & Time -> Un-tick "Automatic" -> Make sure the time is correct -> Press "Home" -> You are finished

    I hope this works for you

    Carl
     
  7. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    This sounds a little similar to an issue I had with my Hero soon after I had first got it.

    During some playing around with the phone and comparing it with what was available (apps) on my wife's iPhone 2G, I downloaded & installed a NightClock app from the Market.

    After this, the Hero's alarms failed to work at all, despite setting them properly. I uninstalled the NightClock app & this failed to resolve the issue. The only way I could get round it was to do a factory reset of the phone.

    So I would be interested to see if you have installed any time or clock apps onto your phone, as it seemed to me that they can cause conflicts with the generic clock/alarm functionality in the Hero.
     
  8. mbach1972

    mbach1972 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Boy, this must be an issue with the Hero. Ive had mine a little over a week and same thing. Its definately not user error. I was at my local Sprint store on Friday for another issue and asked the guy there about it. He couldnt get it to work either. After two hours, the tech couldnt figure it out. Hello hard reset. That was the only thing he could do to solve the issue. It has worked fine for two days but we will see if the problem comes back.
     
  9. bibihest

    bibihest Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have any other timer apps installed.

    I'll try some of the other idears here and see if that works. I have an alarm tomorrow morning, so lets hope I get up ;) that'll be the test.

    If nothing else works, I'll try the reset.

    Thx for all your idears for now.
     
  10. Hit

    Hit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I have the answer.

    The alarm has a separate volume. You need to go in and adjust it.
    When you go to select the sound you want you need to toggle the volume up. Its kinda nice to have just like the media player has separate sound control from the ringer.
     
  11. bibihest

    bibihest Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it's working now. I played around with the exclude list in task manager and the alarm has gone of every time since.

    Thx to all of you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...