[FIXED]Call has been lostSupport


Last Updated:

  1. jralabate

    jralabate Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok i cant make any calls today every time i try to i get "call has been lost". i am receive call and text and send text. and 3g is working fine. can some one help me

    Edit: also when i goto make a call 3g drops off the comes back after the call ended its self(nvm this is normal)
     

    Advertisement
  2. jralabate

    jralabate Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    NVM I fixed it. the root of all evil was that iI imported most of my contacts from google voice and all numbers saved in good voice is as followed +1 (555) 555-5555. From some reason i have been albe to call thos numbers with +1 up until today. so all i did was edit contact and removed th +1 and bam 'O it was on. so i hope this helps some one in the long run
     
  3. Japanorama

    Japanorama Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same issue and I know it's because +1 gives me the "call has been lost" error. But it would take forever to change all my contacts, and some that are synced through my facebook automatically have +1 in their number and I can't edit them.
     
  4. Japanorama

    Japanorama Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it's my ROM, I'm running Mirage. Any ideas?
     
  5. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,625
    Likes Received:
    1,532
    Try asking in the All Things Root sub-forum. They live and breath Modding and probably have already had some experience with solving your problem.
     
  6. PL28

    PL28 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had same problem. Had to remove the leading "1" to get calls thru.

    Thanks... I thought I broke the phone with root.
     

Share This Page

Loading...