Flash on the Hero


Last Updated:

  1. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78
    I've been noticing that sites that I use to see flash on, I no longer see flash content on. A perfect example of this is the htc.com site. I was always able to see the big flash display on the home page of my Sprint Hero, not I get the big "f" display. Any reason for this, do any of you see the same?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Geoponic

    Geoponic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mines fine.

    Try closing broswer and try again
     
  3. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267

    I am also getting the big "f" display now. I don't remember what website it was, but I was showing what my Sprint HTC Hero could do to a friend, and this disappointed me. I reboot my phone every night when I plug it in to the charger.

    Correction: I shut it down every night when I plug it into the charger, and then reboot it in the morning.
     
  4. titanridah

    titanridah Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah me too i'm getting the big f also...:mad:
     
  5. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78
    I'm starting to think it has something to do with the OTA update we got a few months ago from Sprint, because if you noticed the YouTube app works probably 10% of the time when trying to access that too (and yes I know theres a thread on the youtube thing already).
     
  6. thefley

    thefley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    26
    I get the F also! I sure would like to have FLASH and manybe some WMV browser support, how is a man to get his porn with out these!!!??? LOL
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    The hero doesn't have full blown flash. Rather it has a lite version of flash.

    If you search you will find a lot of this has been discussed.
     
  8. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78

    Well I knew this before I even purchased the Hero. But the Hero had the htc.com site preloaded in the browser bookmarks. It displayed flash just fine, but in the last few months I noticed that site no longer displayed it
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    It's been so long since I've been to a page that I need flash that i haven't noticed.
     
  10. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    clear the cache/history in the browser? Might help, I dunno.
     
  11. troyboytn

    troyboytn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    As web sites upgrade their flash content, Flashlite on the Hero no longer works. The Hero will only show flash content on sites using flash 8 or below as I understand.
     
  12. thomasanderson

    thomasanderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    14
    Seems to me that this phone gets crippled more and more as time progresses. First the youtube issue, then flash, and Im noticing that more and more apps are getting updated to be incompatible with the 1.5 firmware. How did this phone go from being ahead of the curve to falling further and further behind in such a short time? Im beginning to feel a bit slighted.
     
  13. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    Yes, we're a little behind with only having 1.5 at the moment. The minute we get 2.1 though, we'll be back ahead of the curve, and quite likely have the best Android phone on the market (especially if the update comes in the next month or two)
     
  14. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78
    Yea that 2.1 update is needed at this point, the Hero is becoming a little crippled. I'm expecting big things when the update arrives.
     
  15. Mauddib

    Mauddib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    7
    Did you root with Fresh 1.1? If so there is a problem with flash and he posted an update for that. Check it out at geekfor.me
     
  16. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    At least for now, I am using the stock Hero (unrooted), with a very few apps, and still have the flash problem. Hoping the 2.1 is sooner vs later and it fixes this.
     
  17. Snarky30

    Snarky30 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Most likely it's HTC's website that has changed and not the phone. And +1 to the 2.1 update. The flash update that hopefully comes with it should be amazing.
     
  18. chino0131

    chino0131 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is Flash 10.1 coming to the Hero with the next update? My apologies if this is already answered elsewhere, new to this site.
     
  19. Snarky30

    Snarky30 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes. If its available when we get the update. 10.1 isn't ready yet even on the nexus one. But when its ready it should come to any Android phone that's running 2.1
     

Share This Page

Loading...