Flash without fastboot?Support


Last Updated:

  1. muffinsFTW

    muffinsFTW Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay guys i recently installed open etna... which was awesome (great job guys) But then stupidly i plugged it into my computer and LG update popped up saying their was an update.... stupidly i clicked yes. God knows what i was thinking.

    Anyway... now my phone wont get past the default android loading screen. I have left it on for days and the animation just keeps replaying over and over again. I can't access fasboot either to re-flash it back to open etna or whatever.

    The only thing i can get access to is emergency mode.... is there anyway i can get my phone working again?
     

    Advertisement
  2. mikewood

    mikewood Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey muffinsFTW,

    Did you get your phone fixed? I did the same damn thing and I'm getting no love from LG tech support.

    Please let me know if fixed this (even if you haven't fixed the problem) as two people searching for a solution is better than one. Maybe we can work together.
     
  3. muffinsFTW

    muffinsFTW Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    No unfortunately i haven't fixed it yet, everywhere i post i seem to get no reply which is probably a bad sign.
    I'm currently reduced to using an ancient samsung phone as-well so i really want to find a way to fix my GW620 but i'm not sure there is a way unless we can somehow find a way to flash or enable fastboot via emergency mode which i dont think is possible but im not exactly an android guru so i dont know everything.

    If you find anything that might help let me know as i've already spent more than a good few hours searching for an answer to no avail.
     
  4. mikewood

    mikewood Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well I have good news (for me at least). After almost a full day and a half I got the phone back up and running.

    I grabbed the following firmware;

    http://csmg.lgmobile.com:9002/swdata/WEBSW/GW620/AORFBB/V10h_00/V10H_00.kdz

    From ;

    LG-Eve/Etna/Intouch Max Info - LG Cell Phones Blog

    I then had to use lg-tools .4.2 to change the .kdz to a .cab and lg-tools .5 to flash the phone. Flashing took about 20 minutes or so, and when it was done I still had the same problem (nothing but the Android logo), but I had flashboot back so I was able to put another firmware on the phone.

    Let me know if you need anything else.
     
    PizzaBoy likes this.
  5. muffinsFTW

    muffinsFTW Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wait how did you flash it without being able to access fastboot or start up into the main OS?

    Edit: Nevermind flashing V10H at the moment... thankyou so much if this works.

    But can i ask what firmware you flashed it with once you had got fastboot working again?
     
  6. mikewood

    mikewood Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    The LG-utils can detect the phone when it's stuck in the ANDROID screen and can flash a new bootloader on. Once the bootloader has been replaced/downgraded you then get back your fastboot and can flash.
     
  7. mikewood

    mikewood Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I put the latest openetna on, bootloader 2.2 and system6.0rc6

    It works fine, except I just found out I'll probably never get HSPDA service here in Canada with Bell. I have no idea how to change the radio frequency and I can't get it to see the Bell network. It worked fine in the US when roaming on AT&T, but once I got back to cannuck land I had no signal.
     
  8. muffinsFTW

    muffinsFTW Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yay thankyou so much, got fastboot working. Currently flashing open etna hope this works. Thank you :D


    Update: Yay i now have my phone back :)
     
  9. mikewood

    mikewood Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Great to hear, now I need to find out how to put this thing into the 850/1900 frequency range.

    Any ideas?
     
  10. muffinsFTW

    muffinsFTW Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not a clue no... like i said im pretty new to this android thing. As why my phone ended up in this state.
     
  11. Sead

    Sead New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had had to downgrade same as you in order to get access to fastboot again.

    With V10H, how do you get into fastboot?

    Pwr + space doesn't work for me.
     
  12. mikewood

    mikewood Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1

    Strange, it does for me. Did you download the V10H I posted? I know I had to do it a few times to get it to work. Power on, wait .5 seconds, then hold space bar.
     
  13. SpL3rG3

    SpL3rG3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    Some firmware versions you have to press space + menu to get into fastboot (any openetna rom requires space + menu).

    Regarding the HSPDA i think they are working on that right now. check out the openetna page and i think there is a thread devoted to it.

    XDA-developers has some pretty good info and tools for this phone. There is a way to debrick the phone as well but you need Linux to do it.
     
  14. mikewood

    mikewood Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yea I got the phone back up (I had to put a firmware on that supported fastboot again).

    That's good news that they are working on the radio issue, so do you know if it's a hardware limitation or not?
     
  15. ShadowParadox

    ShadowParadox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    so wait.. bell has updated the eve to 1.6 now? rogers has been promising the same thing since last spring and its never going to happen.
     
  16. homeslice976

    homeslice976 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have you input the Bell APN?

    Bell APN


    1. Press the Menu key
    2. Tap Settings
    3. Tap Wireless controls
    4. Tap Mobile networks
    5. Tap Access Point Names
    6. Press the Menu key
    7. Tap New APN


    Name: Bell Internet
    APN: pda.bell.ca
    Proxy: web.wireless.bell.ca
    Port: 80
    MMSC: http://mms.bell.ca/mms/wapenc
    MMS proxy: web.wireless.bell.ca
    MMS port: 80
    MCC: 302
    MNC: 610
    APN type: Internet + mms
    Authentication Type: none
     
  17. PizzaBoy

    PizzaBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    mikewood said:

    I found 0.4.2 of lg-utils and readily changed .kdz to .cab. But not sure what the .5 version is? I couldn't find that anywhere - have done lots of searching, would appreciate any help.
     
  18. victoriajimf

    victoriajimf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    After failing to upgrade to V10Q, you need To downgrade to V10G_00 to access fast boot in case you only see "ANDROID" FLASH SCREEN. I serched the solutions pretty long time with help of android forum. V10Q don't have fastboot mode.
    Whne I finished update to V10Q_00 it came to me immediately the "Android flash screen" after everythings done. I panicked and phoned to Rogers and LG Canada. From Rogers I heard answer I will receive substitute phone and must call to LG. From LG I must request factory ecovery service to Rogers again. That's it. I quitted that I heard from them and googled it. There are a lot of informations to sort out from here and there include youtube.
    Warning: All data will be initialized.
    Sorry about some miss-spell, my touch pad bother to type a lot!

    Here is nutshell.
    to downgrade Download following files :
    - B2CAppSetup(I think you already have this with related drivers. If you deleted it, reinstal it. You also need to downgrade)
    - LG-Utils-0.4.2 for "KP500-Utils-EN" manually install it directely to your LG EVE with help of "LG mobileup date tool". When you exe KP500-Utils-EN, it will emulate "LG mobileup date tool".
    now all install and extract it in certain folders according to your taste.

    Now google "V10G_00.kdz" and download it. Because this version have fastboot.

    time to using LG-Utils-0.4.2 for "KP500-Utils-EN" with windows CMD mode of administrator account(others recommendation)
    use "I" and next to downgrade "J".

    find more manual of "KP500-Utils-EN" for sure.

    It will take about 5~8 min according to my memory not sure.

    Now you all done.

    You can update on you own now and flash it to another version if you want.
    I upgraded to Android 2.2. It's pretty cool but looks bit slower.
     
  19. mleger11

    mleger11 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just did the KDZ_FW_UPD with V10H_00 and my phone is sitting at the ANDROID screen on bootup what do i do?!?!?
     

Share This Page

Loading...