Flashed CM6, should I flash a new radio?


Last Updated:

  1. JJM619

    JJM619 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so I flashed CM6 a few days ago and love it, I noticed though that the signal has been a little weaker. I rarely see my signal at full strength. How/do I need to flash a new radio?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    What version radio are you on now, you maybe up to date already


     
  3. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    No, no need to flash a new radio unless dropped calls or no data usage is a problem. AOSP roms are notorious for showing less signal than what you really have. What is your signal? Menu-settings-about phone-status-signal strength. Lower numbers are better.

    If you want the bars to look better than what they are look here [FIX] Cyanogen Signal Fix With Instructions - xda-developers Remember, this will not fix anything, this will only show something more bars;)
     
    JJM619 likes this.
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    IE at home mine is showing -93 dBm 0asu
     
  5. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    I'm showing -78 dBm 0 asu with only 2 bars
     
  6. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Do the Sprint HTC Hero updates include radio baseband updates as well? I am asking because I am still on Android 2.1 build .5 and I am wondering if a radio baseband update would be a good thing.

    What is the latest Sprint HTC Hero radio baseband anyway? Thanks.
     
  7. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    If you read that NFX thread on xda from nfinite, it sounds like he may update the baseband version
     
  8. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    I did read the thread and that is what sparked my question. I have still on stock Android 2.1 with Sense UI at the moment.

    So I was curious if me not doing the last three maintenance updates meant that I was also missing out on radio baseband updates as well? Also, I was interested in what the latest version was.
     
  9. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Keep up with that thread, I'm sure he will give an answer at some point in time;)
     
  10. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Well, I am running a radio baseband of 2.42.01.04.27. That looks like it is the latest and greatest from Sprint and HTC, but I could be wrong.

    I will watch that thread, but I was not going to mess with radio basebands anyway unless there was some dramatic improvement from what I have now. I just like to know all the information I can.
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    That's what I have also
     
  12. norm12

    norm12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1

    from personal experience, flash a new radio if you have a poor signal and for no other reason. Recently I flashed the desire/verizon based cdma radio from flipz site and I've not been dropping calls at all. Then again, I had almost no sprint service at work or on most of the ride to/from home. If you go to Download: Radio Baseband 2.32.40.11.09 for Sprint CDMA Hero there are great instructions and a variety of radios if you are interested---they are all safe for our phones
     
  13. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Yeah, I have heard the same thing about not messing with the radio basebands unless you have issues with signal strength or dropped called, which I do not have. I checked out your link and I appreciate it.

    I think the current radio baseband I have now is fine and dandy. I have never had signal issues or dropped calls or mobile data issues.
     
  14. norm12

    norm12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1

    anytime. its an easy enough thing to change---just like flashing a rom, but it stays no matter what rom you subsequently flash. I'm also experiencing better battery life with the new radio as my phone isn't constantly searching for a signal or switching between roaming and sprint.
     
  15. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Yeah, I am familiar with how radios are flashed. I might try a new one eventually, however, my current radio leaves me with a time without signal at 0%, so I cannot argue with that too much. ;)

    It is weird, I asked my friend who also has a Sprint HTC Hero, that is rooted and running CyanogenMod 6, what radio baseband he had and he has the one before the one I have. He has never flashed a new radio, so I thought it was weird that he has an older one than I do considering I am stock Android 2.1 build .5. :confused:
     
  16. norm12

    norm12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1


    they are sometimes applied at the same time as other updates, but it seems inconsistent. before I was rooted, my wife and I were both on 2.1 (.5)---we updated to 2.1 within minutes of each other and I had an older radio than she did. neither of us updated it separately it just worked out that way. odd indeed. I wonder if it is a regional thing or if its tied to PRL
     
  17. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    I always thought the latest radio was included in the Android 2.1 RUU executable that was flashed when we updated from Android 1.5. I cannot believe it would be something that is done OTA separately because it would require a reboot and that would require an explanation from the software to the user. :D

    Anyway, I will stick with what I have for now. If something better comes along down the road, I know where to look now. ;)
     
  18. JJM619

    JJM619 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    whoops forgot i posted this question...right now at home (i have an airave) it says -60dBm 0asu and there's zero bars, before i flashed to cm6 it would show full bars in my home, HOWEVER i noticed it goes to full bars when i need to make a call or use the phone, then when i'm done it'll go back to no bars, but i'll still be able to receive calls/texts...

    it's just that places(work, school, etc.) that i know i used to get full bars my phone will just display 1 or 2...

    i guess i can deal with it since performance wise i really haven't had an issue...i might try that fix you posted on the link
     
  19. JJM619

    JJM619 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh and my baseband version is also 2.42.01.04.27
     
  20. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Yeah, it still has the same signal as before you flashed CyanogenMod 6. It is just that it is not showing the signal correctly. That level of dBm is a good signal strength. So, you have nothing to worry about.

    There is a signal strength indicator fix that you can flash: [FIX] Cyanogen Signal Fix With Instructions - xda-developers .
     
    JJM619 likes this.
  21. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Nice link LBP:p:p:p:p You can never see it too much, lol:)
     
  22. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Yeah, I totally stole it from your post above. But the person missed it I guess. ;)

    Oh well. Haha. :D
     
  23. JJM619

    JJM619 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    where can i get this signal fix mod? :rolleyes:

    just kidding, thanks for the info, i'll prob just leave it be since it's not a performance issue
     
  24. jojoglo01930

    jojoglo01930 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a hawuei ascend running cyanogenmod 6 but have no radio signal could anyone possibly help me get my radio back so i can make a call or text or even go online would anyone know how to get the radio back.
     

Share This Page

Loading...