Flashed I7500XEJC6, now won't read SIM cardSupport


Last Updated:

  1. misskira

    misskira Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've currently got a Bell Samsung I7500, I flashed I7500XEJC6 onto it with Odin (using this site http://mauweb.net/3.0/en/technology/17-android/99-icon-androidsamsung-galaxy-i7500-upgrade-1634.html) and was able to get it from being in some foreign language into english again.

    But now it loads up with SIM Network Unlock PIN, when I have a Bell Sim card in. I can either enter the pin, or dismiss the message.

    If I dismiss it won't read the SIM card and therefore has no signal.
    I was able to get the WIFI to work, and got into the marketplace.
    I had already downloaded Drakaz's updating software, but there was problems with that before I flashed the Baseband.
    I took a picture of the problem with the Galoxo system running (I went back to it to see if that would help) for reference.

    Now I can't seem to find any way to get around this. I asked Bell if they could give me a code to lock it to to their Network.
    When I called them they tried numerous codes but none worked. They said after it loaded without the SIM card in without that message, that I needed a new SIM card.
    A new SIM card however didn't work. Same message.

    I tried getting a company online to get me an unlock code, but their answer was that "There are so many mobile out there sometimes the firmware on certain versions mean I can't generate the code. Your only option may be your network operator or a local shop who can unlock via a cable."

    Any ideas, or thoughts to get it back to being able to at least get onto the cell network???
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement
  2. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Hi,

    this problem has been known for a long time and there is a whole thread about it, you can find a link to it in the stickied thread.

    In short, you should flash BMIK6 back and then proceed to flash the firmware you want correctly using this guide.
     
  3. misskira

    misskira Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    THANKS - am going to try that right now.
     
  4. misskira

    misskira Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still have the same problem. After it rebooted it loaded to the unlock/dismiss screen.
    Then into Russian

    Any other thoughts?
     
  5. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Before following the guide you had to flash BMIK6 back on your phone as a one package. Did you do that?

    Just to make sure, please check your phone system information (especially the baseband version) and post it here. ;)
     
  6. misskira

    misskira Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    No - I thought in your post you said it was the same?

    I can only seem to find the PDA file for BMIK6. Any idea where I can find the package?

    Right now the System info is:
    Firmware: 1.6
    Baseband: I7599XEJC6
    Kernel Version: 2.6.29 root@bluemoong-desktop #3
    Build Number: Donut.XEJC6
     
  7. misskira

    misskira Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Realized it was at the beginning of the post *ops* will be flashing shortly
     
  8. misskira

    misskira Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It worked - thank you!!!!
     
  9. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Of course it did. :D

    Glad I could help!
     
  10. Payhoe

    Payhoe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I'm new with android and all of this forums things ... I'd like to know where I can find the stickied thread you were talking about... I can't seem to find the android 1.5firmware .zip file that will install correctly on my phone ... The only ones I found tells me that it can't install on the phone .... Thanks
     
  11. misskira

    misskira Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    The thread that I was referred to is at this link
    But the firmware can be downloaded here
    DaSchmarotzer referred me there - and I was able to fix it with those instructions.
     

Share This Page

Loading...