Flashed to cricket now no 3g or 1xSupport


Last Updated:

  1. everbob1984

    everbob1984 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok guys 1st post here long time watcher...
    i flash many many phones and my own droid Rooted with ChevyNo1 4.6 newest base band 4399prl i have tryed flashing 3 droids as of now and they all end up the same talk/text works but mobile network always end up disconnected i tryed the airplane mode trick and reflashing 5 diff roms and nothing has changed they wont work no web mms gps 3g logo will apeer then go 1x then gone IM SO LOST! why did mine work but no one els's???? pls and responce is verry welcome:eek:
     

    Advertisement
  2. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    If it's running 2.2 the simplest thing to check is to go to network and see if mobile data is on. Next thing would be to dial *#*#4636#*#* then phone info check the network type then check the SMSC. Then the next thing I would try would be the programmers menu which can get really dirty but the data settings that you'll need are in their, to access it dial ##7764726 then for the spc password type 000000. You should find some fun stuff in their, sadly that's the length to my knowledge but give it a shot their is user activation, data rates, etc. In their. Btw ive heard of this happening to people who do this.
     
  3. wolfdragon

    wolfdragon Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    quick question....what shud the smsc settings for cricket be?

    oh yeah and ive flashed my droid to crciekt and have everything but mms working....so if anyone has any ideas plz feel free to chime me. :D really, REALLY missin my mms.
     
  4. innout85

    innout85 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey i got my mms to work by going into your camera settings and down sizing pic size to 2 mexapixels.. it worked for me:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...