Flashing a new SPL?


Last Updated:

  1. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hey guys, ok so I am running the Ion rom on my G1 and am very familiar with flashing but sometimes lingo gets me all confused. When you flash the new SPL required for the Rogers or Hero Rom is it just throwing the file on your SD card and naming it update.zip? What does it even do? Should I just do it and call it good just in case I want to try Hero or Rogers?

    Or do i have to Alt w or reload the rom I am using. Thanks guys.

    EDIT:

    Ok So I decided I would do a small tutorial to help you who want to flash the new SPL

    Please do this at your own risk

    -First off Power off your phone.
    -When you power it back on hold the Camera+power
    -You need to confirm you have the PVT board if you have DVT then YOU WILL BRICK YOUR PHONE so PVT=Safe DVT=Brick

    Once you have confirmed this, pull your battery out, replace it, and turn on the device and FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS PROVIDED BY Matt_tang BELOW



    -Next You will want to have either:
    - 2 micro SD cards or
    1 micro SD card, a micro SD card adapter and a card reader for your computer.

    -Download the latest Radio and SPL from this site http://code.google.com/p/sapphire-port-dream/

    -Download the update file of the current build you are using

    Do not try to flash the older radio back after you flash this SPL or you WILL BRICK YOUR PHONE

    The following is the steps I followed: Courtesy of Matt_tang over at XDA. Matt_tang nor myself will not be held responsible for any bricked phones. He believes, as do I, that providing you have a PVT board then you will be successful in following these steps.

    IF YOU HAVE TWO MICRO SD CARDS:
    1. Download the SPL
    2. Upload the new SPL on one microSD card and name it "update.zip" and upload the update file of the build that you are currently using on the other microSD card and name it "update.zip"
    3. Put the microSD with the SPL update in your phone and reboot to recovery mode.
    4. THIS IS IMPORTANT (perform a nandroid backup, of course) Apply the update, and once complete DON'T DO ANYTHING.. read step 5.
    5. WITHOUT PRESSING ANY BUTTONS remove your microSD card from your phone and place the other microSD card in it.
    6. Press Alt + x to go to the console. If your phone does not reboot automatically, type reboot recovery, then press enter.
    7. If you boot up in recovery, you have done everything correctly. Now apply the update, reboot, and you're done.

    IF YOU HAVE ONE SD CARD:
    1. Upload new SPL on your microSD and rename to "update.zip"
    2. Reboot your phone into recovery mode.
    3. THIS IS IMPORTANT (perform a nandroid backup, of course) Apply the update, and once complete DON'T DO ANYTHING.. read step 4.
    4. WITHOUT PRESSING ANY BUTTONS remove your microSD card from your phone, and plug it into your microSD card adapter/SD card reader
    5. Remove/rename the SPL update (to something other than "update.zip") and upload the update file of the build you are currently using onto your microSD card. Put your microSD card back in your phone AGAIN WITHOUT PUSHING ANY BUTTONS
    6. Press Alt + x to go to the console. If your phone does not reboot automatically, press enter, type "reboot recovery", then press enter again.
    7. If you boot up in recovery, you have done everything correctly. Now apply the update, reboot, and you're done.
     

    Advertisement
  2. SirFenwick

    SirFenwick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    You should be able to just stick it on the SD Card, rename it to update and use Alt+S to install it.

    No need to wipe or anything. But you'll also need the latest Radio(which you use the same process to do). But make sure you have the latest Radio installed BEFORE you do the SPL. Or you'll have problems.
     
  3. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6

    Im sure you are reffering to [dot]261 right? Yes I am updated to that.

    Although after everything I have done to this phone the radio is the radio...no matter which rom you are running it should still get the same signal...well it just doesn't seem the case to me...I dunno maybe im trippin but TMO needs to get there tower situation handled for the good old city of Monroe.
     
  4. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78

    also make sure your board is PVT not DVT as DVT boards are known to brick your phone with the new spl.... to check power off or reset your phone and boot into fastboot mode holding down camera and power.. once there are the top of the screen it will say either PVT or DVT if it says DVT DO NOT flash the new spl unless you want a brick for a phone...
     
  5. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    WOW thanks for the heads up bro. What do I do to change it to PVT if it is DVT?

    Nevermind, it says PVT

    So then, what will be the benefit to having this new SPL and what does it even do for me?
     
  6. randel77

    randel77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, I updated to the latest radio and then tried to update my spl. everything looked like it went fine but I when I rebooted the phone hanged at the g1 splash screen, so I reflashed jf1.51 and everything is fine.

    how can I check to see if the spl was updated?
     
  7. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    hold the camera button and power, should see 1.33.2005
     
  8. randel77

    randel77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah thats what I've got. I really want to install the hero build. Have you tried installing yet?
     
  9. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    NOOOO not yet...i want to but am a little hazy on the whole apps2sd thing. But i just finished flashing the new SPL as i type so i might try the Rogers Rom
     
  10. killer3160

    killer3160 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    For hero u will need a card reader as ur screen will most likely freeze at the t-mobile g1 screen so u will need to upload the hero build after the spl on ur card with a card reader
     
  11. screwthe49ers

    screwthe49ers Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    SO, for a little clarification, Here does or does not require apps2sd?
     
  12. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78
    Ok, after installing the new spl there are two ways to check to make sure it worked... 1 you will see ALOT more internal memory probably 15 - 25 megs more than you had prior to install and second if you hold down camera+power again to get to the fastboot screen you will noticed the difference in there as well.... (remember after installing the new spl you will have to reinstall either using either your nandroid backup or update.zip)

    For installing hero you WILL need an EXT2 partition on your sd card if you are running linux gparted works great if you are running windows use paragon... create a partiton will need to be more than 50 megs in order to work i recommend doing 300megs to 1 gig depending on the size and speed of your sd card.... once the partition is created copy or adb push the apps to the sd card... once that is done copy the hero build to the fat32 portition of sd card rename update.zip and install... APPS and EXT2 partition need to be done before trying to install hero... hope that helps you guys a bit....
     
  13. randel77

    randel77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks thats exactly what i needed to know
     
  14. screwthe49ers

    screwthe49ers Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you get Hero running? How do you like it? I loaded it on my phone yesterday but had to overclock to get it to run decently quick.
     
  15. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78

    Well as "nice looking" as hero is it's functions are incomplete... still has ALOT of force closes and errors... not to mention that wifi is fickle and blue tooth does not work at all.... and as for speed that's because it is HUGE nearly twice the size of most releases it's 80 megs compard to 35 - 45 of other ones... when it's complete and fully functional then i would switch and if you still want to use it now there are ways to increase speed if you search around enough as well as compressed semi optimized versions like this one Optimized Hero ROM - R1.2 Easy Install - xda-developers that you can run.... but as always use at your own risk!
     
  16. screwthe49ers

    screwthe49ers Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does anyone have a mirror site for that download? It's been taken down.
     
  17. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    I just went to the link ... it was fine for me ... you will need to register as a member to preform downloads
     
  18. screwthe49ers

    screwthe49ers Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1

    I am a member. Weird. Just saw your post that said it worked for you and now it does for me. Oh well.
     
  19. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Nice Job on the NewSPL Guide ...

    I would suggest you use the following link in your signature so it takes the user diredtly to you post rather than just the thread ....(having the person then search for the guide)

    http://androidforums.com/updates-cupcakes/5662-flashing-new-spl.html#post35859
     
  20. keonne

    keonne New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    @pacothebandit

    Thank you for a pretty clear and consice set of direction, i am hung up on one point....

    What do you mean by the update file of the build you are currently using? Where do I find the update file?

    K
     
  21. jkz200

    jkz200 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now when im flashing the new SPL could i just flash haykuros Hero rom then? instead of using my current builds update file? or do i have to do them separtely? One last question, is Haykuros Hero build the best? or is there better out there?


    Thanks for any help, Im new to the Whole G1 Experience.
     
  22. yakult

    yakult Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the tutorial Paco. But I have a problem. I rooted my G1 to JFv1.43, and apply the SPL update. After the SPL update, change the file in the microSD to JF v1.43 & rename it to update, I pressed alt+X, and the phone rebooted to Recovery Utility. Now my phone stuck(i think) at Formatting cache. As I type this reply, my G1 already stuck like 10mins. Is it normal it took this long to format?

    Thanks in advance

    ::EDIT::

    It's ok now. I take out the battery and apply update for JFv1.43 & I manage to get HTC Sense working in my G1 too. Sweeett
     
  23. kamirza

    kamirza New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Hero. Wanted to go for this new Donut 1.6 rom and therefore as required tried to upgrade the radio. After flashing the new radio 22 one I checked but the version did not change then i went for the SPL and changed the name to update.zip and flashed and then the phone is stuck with the HTC logo. Cant boot in recovery mode at all. Have to take out the battery to switch it off. Please help... can I still get a card reader to put the new rom version in the SD card and try or is it gone. What should be my next step. Hope to get a solution. On checking more I now know off the PVT and DVt but I cant find that out now.
     
  24. kamirza

    kamirza New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was running Modaco 2.3 prior to this. Please help
     
  25. Promise

    Promise New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    I attempted to flash the SPL following the instructions except I have AMON_RA's recovery, so I didnt rename zip to update. I made sure I had the latest radio already, which I did, so I skipped the radio flash. I flashed the SPL & then flashed the build I wanted which is Cyan's current *Not to sure about this step* But when I booted to homescreen & checked my SPL I was either still or back on the Hard SPL. :eek: My only thought is that when I flashed Cyan's ROM again after flashing the SPL., the ROM replaced the SPL while booting. I dont know.. Im a bit confused :confused: Anyone with any ideas ?? Thanks in advance....

    I Tweet !! www.twitter.com/Promise_G1
    Gmail / Talk !! Promise.G1@gmail.com
     

Share This Page

Loading...