flashing many roms - quick setup on screens?


Last Updated:

  1. ninjakyle

    ninjakyle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    6
    For those that keep flashing roms:
    Do you ever setup your layouts? Is that a way to load your shortcuts and widgets that you had after a wipe?
     

    Advertisement
  2. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    41
    Titanium can help with this!
     
  3. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Yeah, app + settings in Titanium. But I didn't even wipe when loading the new 2.2 leak so I didn't have to do anything but boot up and go. Kind of a gamble but I figured 2.2 Sense to another 2.2 Sense would play well, and it did.
     
  4. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ah I have been trying to get someone to help me...can i run unrevoked forever on a 2.2 sense ROM with a 2.05 radio?
     
  5. Spart

    Spart Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    6
    What rom were you using before? So you just installed new rom, no wipe or anything, restored from Titanium with no issues?
     
  6. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    41
    he probably went from stock leak to stock leak
     
  7. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Yeah, you can run Forever.
     
    gonzoguy24 likes this.
  8. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    41
    Thanks!!!! haha I am so scared to brick bahaha i'm such a wuss
     
  9. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    You mean me? I was running Frankenrom B5 before w/ 2.15 radio. Flashed even over with perfect results.
     
  10. ninjakyle

    ninjakyle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    6
    Titanium gets my apps back but it still takes a bunch of time to get my screens setup with the shortcuts and widgets to how I like it.

    Will Titanium back that up also?

    Are there any alternate homescreens that will backup your layout so when you wipe you can be back up and running quicker?

    I just finally got my phone situated after the last rom flash and would love to experiment more but also like to have my phone laid out for convenience.
     
  11. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Yeah, you can restore using the All apps + data option. Or if you want fewer chances for conflicts depending on how radical of a change you jut made with the Rom flash, you can single out certain apps (such as HTC Sense or Launcher Pro) and restore apps and settings to only those while restoring just apps only elsewhere.

    Example:
    Open Titanium > Menu > Batch > Restore All Apps With Data > Deselect All > Reselect only Launcher Pro > Click App + Data dot > Click Run the batch operation

    Now you should not only get Launcher Pro back, but also your last used configuration on all home screens. If you're just flashing an update to a Rom you're already running, just do app + data for the whole works and everything should be the same.
     
    ninjakyle likes this.
  12. Spart

    Spart Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    6
     
  13. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Yeah it was so exactly the same, only way I knew I'd flashed correctly was to check About Phone > Software. Lol.
     

Share This Page

Loading...