flashing new radio image...


Last Updated:

  1. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    has anyone done this? i was wondering what kind of results people are really seeing doing this/how to do this...

    any input is greatly appreciated!
     

    Advertisement
  2. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    Have a look on this link - it talks about the Radio image flashing (via Superboot I think):

    CyanogenMod Forum -> Nexus One

    Hope this helps......I read further & read a comment about "if it ain't broke, don't fix it". Don't think I will change at the moment. Read another comment about somebody wanting to flash back to the original radio & having difficulty.
     
  3. PhxBlue

    PhxBlue Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reflash the rom to get the original radio back. From what I can tell the updated radio changed nothing for me.
     
  4. ikon

    ikon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    23
    When I flashed cyanogen 5.0.4.1 I was getting frequent signal dropouts, flashed the new radio and now it works great. The radio was pulled from an upcoming ota update so it includes fixes for things that google/htc seem pertinent so in my view it can't hurt to flash to the new radio now.
     
  5. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    yeah i saw that link a few days ago. i can't imagine that it's difficult at all to go back to the original radio, modaco has all of the different radios available for dl. i was mostly just curious if anyone had flashed a new one(there is one in particular that people have noted better reception with).
     
  6. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    Bump!

    Sorry, I have had a look round & I can't find a definitive set of instructions for flashing the new radio either?

    Installed and running Cyanogen's 5.0.4.1 ROM which seems relatively stable but now wanting to try the radio......
     
  7. ikon

    ikon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    23
    If you download the radio image you can flash it using faastboot "fastboot flash radio radio.img"

    Or you can dl the radio zip and place it in the root of your sdcard and flash it through the bootloader recovery, the same way you probably installed the cyanogen rom.
     
  8. grainysand

    grainysand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    175
    Radio is fine. Seems to improve signal strength for me, but nothing substantial.

    Be warned, though: a radio image is about the only thing that could potentially brick your phone. Check your file, and don't battery-pull while the radio's flashing, etc.
     
  9. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    Cheers guys, I managed to successively load the new radio through Fastboot.

    Relief :)
     
  10. rori

    rori Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    I flashed today, without the radio, cause mine is alright..but would be interested, how do you feel now? any change?
     
  11. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    Don't fully know - will have a better view as Wednesday continues as I go into the office to work & do the usual stuff.

    At the moment, at home, OK I am only on 2G (which I am always on at home) but the signal seems stronger, which is a good thing.

    Will post an update tonight.....didn't have any problems with applying the new radio other than a "what the heck to I type/call the radio file" kind of question at first. Plus a slight crapping myself feeling as the radio was being applied.
     
  12. phenixdragon

    phenixdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am interested in your results. I guess I would flash it myself but I need to figure out how to flash the original radio just in case.
     
  13. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    Well, I seem to be getting a stronger signal & it doesn't seem to be so quickly vary in its strength either - e.g. got a strong (max bars) G signal while sat in the same place in the house, tapping this post on my laptop.

    Early days but the new radio seems to have made some improvement to the phone reception.......

    nb. on a side note, I have noticed some weird behaviour with 3rd party (market) apps on the rooted phone. Good examples, Seeds of Life (live wallpaper) and Layar......anybody else noticed strange goings-on?
     
  14. ikon

    ikon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    23
    Just wanted to update that I'm seeing about a 6% increase in battery life per day since flashing the new radio.
     
  15. jblazea50

    jblazea50 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    3
    is the new radio you guys talking about the one from ERE36B update?

    also, if i already have the latest (ERE36B) update along with the radio, would i need to flash the radio again?

    thanks
     
  16. ikon

    ikon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yea, it's the ERE36B radio. But if you flashed straight Cyanogen rom then it doesn't come with the new radio. The new radio is Baseband 32.26.00.24U_4.04.00.03_2
     
  17. jblazea50

    jblazea50 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    3
    i was thinking about flashing CyanogenMOD Optimized2 5.0.4.1w/gapps faster .32 kernel

    will i need to flash the radio along with it or is it included in that
     
  18. ikon

    ikon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    23
    The new radio doesn't appear to be included in that rom. Most don't include radio updates, they are really the only thing that can potentially brick your phone and thus are usually left up to the user to flash. Just make sure if you flash a new radio that you have your phone charged up fairly high and don't do any kind of battery pulls or anything like that, just let it do its thing.
     
  19. rossy_k

    rossy_k New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I flashed the new radio 2 days back. A DEFINITE improvement in call holding. I used to experience a few dropouts a day as I'm in a signal fringe area, but with this new radio.img, it has held all my calls with better clarity too. The actual signal strength meter on the phone still shows either 1 or 0 bars of signal, but so far it has held all the calls.

    Cheers,
    Ross
     
  20. murdros

    murdros Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Has anyone heard of any stories of a person actually bricking their phone trying to flash the radio?
     
  21. cyberbob25

    cyberbob25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    11
    Unless you do something foolish, like not making sure that you have enough battery left on your phone (or your laptop if that's what you are using to flash from in fastboot), then it's really a very low risk procedure.
     
  22. rori

    rori Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    I flashed yesterday to: 4.04.00.03_2 :) no probs...
     
  23. jamespg81

    jamespg81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    So i rooted using Cyanogen,and then performed a backup.. a few days later decided to flash the radio. a couple weeks go by and i did a restore. Question is since the back up was done before the radio flash, do i need to reflash the radio? Im thinking not,but want to make sure.


    Thanks to anyone with any ideas :)
     
  24. ikon

    ikon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    23
    No, you don't. The latest radio is baseband 4.04.00.03_2
     
    jamespg81 likes this.
  25. supersel

    supersel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where do you get the radio zip from please i'm having signal problems and people have told me to get the radio flashed on my phone but where an how is the question?
     

Share This Page

Loading...