Flashing problems.... Again


Last Updated:

  1. Forts

    Forts Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok, so apparantly flashing these phones is not meant for me. I've hacked lots of things in my years and never have had as many problems as these phones are giving me.

    Quick scenario: Had a Magic running CM6, tried to switch it over to Rogers 2.1 stock and it's now in la-la land.. will boot to the RUU screen and thats it.

    On the weekend I bought another Magic from Kijiji... came pre-rooted with CM5.0.8. I bumped it up to CM6 and all was well, other than the radio freezing up and losing data. I get up this morning and had no data at all. Did a nandroid restore, still no data. Talked to Rogers and the first thing they noticed was that my SIM was quite old, so I went and got another one. Popped it in and still no data. So... I figured I would switch to the stock Rogers 2.1 (already rooted) (located here: [Rom][NR][32A]RCMagic v3.0 Incl JIT Hebrew RTL reboot menu |Android 2.1[sep 12] - xda-developers). I downloaded the stock 2.1 rom with root, and already had radioswitcher with the new radio version.

    I followed these steps:

    1. Created a nandroid backup of CM6, from recovery mode.
    2. Copied the Rogers_21_capychimp.zip to the root of the sd card
    3. Downloaded radio switcher v4, to change the radio to the newest (6.35.16.19) instead of 3.22.26.17 (and SPL 1.33.2010) that I had to use for CM6
    4. Got into fastboot mode by Power+Volume down.
    5. Ran the RadioSwitcherGUIv4.0 and clicked flash new to get the 1.76.2007 engineering SPL and the newest radio (To go back to CM6, you just need to click flash old and then restore your nandroid backup)
    6. Reboot phone and then go into recovery mode and wipe everything
    7. Install the Rogers_21_capychimp.zip file.


    And thats where the problems started.. When installing the new rom I get:

    E: can't symlink /system/xbin/su
    E: failure at line 71
    symlink /system/bin/su system:xbin/su

    Oh great I though... another failure. I tried searching on XDA for similar errors but it keeps telling me search is currently unavailable. Ok.. So I did a wipe and re-installed CM6 from the SD card. No problems there. Then I went to fastboot and attempted to restore the radio to 3.22.26.17. The file sends to the phone, then as soon as it starts to write the screen just blanks on the phone, slowly fading out like someone pulled the battery. Tried using radio switcher, same thing.

    I can still boot to fastboot, I can still boot to recovery, but the phone currently just boot loops after the Rogers logo. Fastboot screen now shows:

    SAPPHIRE PVT 32A ENG S-OFF H
    HBOOT-1.33.2010 (SAPP50000)
    CPLD-12
    RADIO-6.35.16.19

    At this point, I've just stopped. I'm so frustrated I just want to throw it across the room and stomp on it for good measure. Can anyone point me in the right direction here? Have I lost root somewhere along the way, and that's why the capychimp rom won't install properly? (yet it seems weird CM6 will re-install with no issues).

    At this point I'm just going to pull the battery and wait for some advice from the experts! Thanks once again for the great support here!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Silvertag

    Silvertag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    19
    Was the previous owner on Rogers ?
    Did you change the radio when you bumped it up to CM6 ?

    Sounds to me like it was slapped with the darn E911 data scan. This means the imei is now tagged and either needs a passing grade radio OR signing the waiver.
     
  3. Forts

    Forts Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    It was on Rogers prior, and no I did not change the radio when going to CM6.. it was 3.22.26.17 I think. My main concern now is getting back to the proper radio and getting the phone to boot again.
     
  4. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    The data problem is for sure the usual Rogers scan. You have two (now 3) precise radio versions that will pass the sniff test. If you do get back to a working rom then make sure you have a radio that is good, then call for a network refresh, all is good.

    The other problems I don't know, I flashed the same V3 capychimp rom last night and it is working fine. Only difference is that I don't trust those radio switcher apps, I do it from fastboot the old fashion way. I'm on the new-new radio with no issues so far. I've been on one CM variant or the other since last November and even ran CM6 until this latest 2.1 but I want to see how well it behaves before doing my daughter's.
     
  5. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    46
    Looks like you have a mix of new and old on your system. Boot into recovery and let me know which verison of recovery you currently have. It will be listed on the bottom of the screen as it boots into recovery.

    Forgive me if I'm a little late replying back as I'll be out on the road for the next hour or so.

    gbd
     
  6. Forts

    Forts Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have RA-sapphire-v1.6.2H as the current recovery.
     
  7. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    46
    My suggestion would be to download the 3.x radio again and then attempt to flash it directly from fastboot again. Your spl and recovery match so it just could just be a case of a corrupt file.

    gbd
     
  8. Forts

    Forts Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    Got it fixed! Was talking with some guys over at XDA and they had me grab the latest radio switcher and reflash things that way. I updated the SPL and recovery, then was able to install the stock 2.1 rom w/root.

    Thanks for your help! (again)
     
  9. Microspasm

    Microspasm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I ask what radio switcher you got?
    And also, what spl and recovery?
    I have the same problem, and need a solution!
    My phone is currently at Sapphire Unknown 32A Eng S-OFF H
    HBOOT-1.33.2010 (SAPP31000)
    CPLD-13
    RADIO-6.35.10.18
     
  10. Forts

    Forts Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    I downloaded the newest version of radio switcher, started my phone up into fastboot and did a 'Flash New' with radio switcher. It took care of the SPL and Recovery and I was back to square one when it was done.

    If you go over to the XDA forums (specifically here: [Rom][NR][32A]RCMagic v4.2 Incl JIT Legend mailwidget USB-tether |Rogers 2.1[sep 18] - Page 76 - xda-developers) you can see the suggestions that were given to me and what I had to do.

    Good luck!
     
  11. spyke555

    spyke555 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ran into the exact same issue here but simply running the flash new or old was not working, and the recovery was failing when trying to do a nandroid backup or restore. Was also boot looping just for good measure! ;-)

    As GBD mentionned looked like I somehow ended up with new radio, old SPL and old recovery. Flashing the old radio to make things match was not working, so to correct things I did this:

    - In the custom files section (just below the NEW and OLD buttons) I clicked on Recovery and selected the new recovery image (recovery-RA-Magic32A-6.35-v1.6.2NewRecovery.img)
    - In the same section I then clicked on SPL and selected the new SPL image (hboot-1.76.2007NewSPL.img)
    - Clicked on flash recovery
    - Clicked on flash SPL

    Then rebooted the phone and was back in buisness! Whew!!!

    What would I do without you guys?!?
     
  12. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is the GBP's rooting script on htc magic on 1.5 e911 rom still working?

    I just tried it, there are plenty of errors when updating from sd card.
     

Share This Page

Loading...