Flashing the new RA


Last Updated:

  1. jwpilly

    jwpilly Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    30
    I'm trying to flash the new RA to my phone, but I have to do it with a different computer from the one I rooted my phone with. In order to do this do I need to go back through ccapasso's guide from step 1 even though my phone is already rooted, or do I need to skip some steps?
     

    Advertisement
  2. eg600

    eg600 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use the kitchen - select the "rooter" tab and select "Flash RA only"

    Worked for me.
     
  3. Aleko

    Aleko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    +1. I rooted my Hero manually from an old computer about 4 months ago, then decided to finally flash Fresh last week when learning that stock 2.1 disabled root access, and while doing so, realized I was on 1.5.2 RA. I used Fresh kitchen and got my RA up to 1.6.2 in just about 20 seconds - couldn't be any easier.
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    You do not have to do the whole thing again. Technically, you skip down to the flashing Recovery image part of it.

    Or do what the two above suggested and use the kitchen. It will update the RA as well.
     
  5. jwpilly

    jwpilly Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    30
    Thanks guys, but this method is not working either. I get the same error message even though I pass all the diagnostic tests. It looks something like this:

    5/30/2010 8:08:34 PM -- RA flash failed: mtd: read error at 0x00000000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00020000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00040000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00060000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00080000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x000a0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x000c0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x000e0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00100000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00120000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00140000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00160000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00180000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x001a0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x001c0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x001e0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00200000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00220000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00240000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00260000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00280000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x002a0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x002c0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x002e0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00300000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00320000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00340000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00360000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00380000 (Out of memory)

    Any ideas of what could be causing this?
     
  6. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    That kept happening to me as well. I ended up unplugging my phone from pc, re-connecting it and trying again. I think one time I skipped the adb remount command. I just kept trying and that out of memory error went away.
     

Share This Page

Loading...