Flashing to custom ROM = Hard Reset?


Last Updated:

  1. jhale83

    jhale83 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok, bear with me here as I've had Windows Mobile forever prior to getting my Hero. I've read all over trying to find this answer and I thought I found it at one point but it was a little while ago and I wasn't ready to root and flash and so forth. My question is: when you install a custom ROM on an android phone, does it hard reset your phone, or in other words does it wipe everything so you have to start over installing apps and such? I thought I read that it did NOT wipe everything but just want to be clear before I jump in. Thanks in advance for your help and sorry if I missed this somewhere in the forums.
     

    Advertisement
  2. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    When you put a new ROM yes you're basically wiping everything..

    but if you decide to go back to your old ROM, you do a nandroid backup so you can go back to your old ROM just in case you're not satisfied with your new ROM..
     
  3. jhale83

    jhale83 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    5
    There's no way to flash to a new rom and then just restore my other stuff (like apps and settings)?
     
  4. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    the only ROM that doesn't need a wipe i think it's Modaco 2.0 ...

    but Fresh 1.1. ROM you need to do a wipe out..
     
  5. n0gik

    n0gik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    JHALE83 - when I put the new ROM on my phone it wasn't hard reset and I didn't lose anything. All applications were there, all data, all screens, all contacts. Enjoy. :)
     
  6. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    A program like MyBackup can handle that. There is another one out there as well that is free, but I can't recall the name.
     
  7. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39

    When I added Fresh 1.1. ROM i lost all my apps...........
     
  8. treborcj

    treborcj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    33
    When I added Fresh 1.1. ROM all my stuff was there.
     
  9. n0gik

    n0gik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    You broke it! :eek: I didn't lose a thing. Pretty & painless.
     
  10. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    +1

    each rom is diff read the changlogs for the rom you want to flash and the dev will tell you if a wipe is needed ....mostly all the 1.5 roms do not need a wipe but when you start changing from 1.5 to 1.6 or 2.0 or 2.1 you will need to wipe but as already stated mybackup pro (app) will save all your apps and data and your contacts should be synced with google for easy porting
     
  11. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    lol@I broke it....maybe i did...

    but it's better when you do a complete wipe out though...I already installed Fresh 1.1 twice and did a complete wipe out...and it felt so freshhhhh
     
  12. drawing infinity

    drawing infinity Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    just flashed to fresh 1.1 last night and everything was still there.
     
  13. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just got done rooting and flashing to fresh 1.1 and all of my apps and data is still there also.
     
  14. ettore2379

    ettore2379 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I try (the app HTC News in Villain 5.3 FC everytime I try to open an RSS) a soft or hard reset also with a custom rom installed?
     
  15. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    You might get better results in the GSM Section, as that is where your ROM is from, and this is the CDMA Hero Section :).
     
    ettore2379 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...