Flashrec problem: 'could not run command'


Last Updated:

  1. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    I'm trying to update my custom recovery image as the one i have is positively ancient. I'm already rooted and running Froydvillain 1.2.2.

    Got the latest version of flashrec and amon-ra, but cannot get flashrec to either backup the existing image or flash the new one.

    When trying to backup the existing image i get the following error: 'Backup FAILED: Could not run command.'

    If i hit the hidden button to enable flashing without a recovery i get a similar error when trying to flash the new image (with /sdcard/recovery.img as the path).

    Wtf?!?!?!? it worked before (admittedly that was quite a while ago). Anyone got an idea what gives?

    Oh, FYI the first version of flashrec i tried was the same one i used successfully ages ago (cant remember which version), have also tried the latest version (1.1.3) and no joy. Also followed the advice in this post and tried the oldest version and no joy there either (although that version does require a backup before install, contradicting the info in the post). :confused: HAYULP!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    Assuming you have ADB capability, why not do it the old fashioned way?

    Copy recovery-RA-hero-v1.7.0.1.img to the root of your sdcard
    Boot into your current custom recovery (boot while holding HOME)
    Connect your Hero via usb to your PC
    adb shell
    $su (not required if you have root already)
    #mount -a
    #flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-RA-hero-v1.7.0.1.img

    Reboot the device and you're done. :)
     
    daveybaby likes this.
  3. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    daveybaby...


    recovery are you running? think the latest one that runs froyd is 1.6.2.a Ninpo added some stuff to it from 1.7.
     
  4. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    Cheers slug, that did the job (once i remembered where i'd installed the SDK...)

    @stoney
    : the currently installed recovery was RA-hero-v1.2.3
    The one i was trying to install was v1.6.2 (now done using adb)
    Dont think the versions had anything to do with it, as the backup command was failing as well as the flash command. Weeeird.
     
  5. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    That I didn't know. I thought Amon_RA's recovery was universal.... thanks, Stoney.
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    I don't see why the new recovery image wouldn't work =/

    Got a link I could read? Then I'll know whether to upgrade or not.
     
  7. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    Xyro: post regarding latest version is here.

    Note this bit:
    Only flash recovery-RA-hero-v1.6.2.img if you have a 32A Sapphire with 6.35.x.x radio and 1.76.x SPL, recovery-RA-hero-v1.7.0.1.img will NOT boot! I'll create a new Sapphire version soon.

    I have no idea what a 32A Sapphire hero is, or if i have one, so i stuck with 1.6.2. :D
     
  8. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    Sapphire is the code name for the HTC Magic/MT3G iirc.

    RA-Hero-v1.7.0.1 has no issues with the HTC Hero that I've found. It boots fine, and all functions (that I've used) work. Restoring several different ROMs from previous backups (MCR4r5, VillainROM12 and FusionROM) all worked perfectly.
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Yup, I went ahead and flashed it anyway last night and have no problems with Froyd.
     
    stoney73 likes this.
  10. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    will pass that on
     
  11. enemi

    enemi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for hijacking the thread, but may I just ask, how do I access the adb?
    From what I can tell, is it some sort of command window such as the ones in Windows?
    I have rooted my phone and is currently running VillainRom 12.0 (2.1).
    Thanks in advance.
     
  12. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    ADB (Android Debug Bridge) is one of the tools in the Android Software Development Kit. You can download the SDK here.

    Once installed the program is run from a command prompt under Windows (or the equivalent if using the MacOS/Linux versions).
     
  13. enemi

    enemi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the prompt response.
    It's unfortunate that I am unable to use the SDK as I'm running Windows 7.
    It seems that it's not supported.

    Is there any other methods that I may use in order to fix this recovery image issue?
    I have one flashed currently, however it's a really old version.
    Probably the first recovery image I used to flash MoDaCo last year.

    Is it possible or recommend to just perform a nandroidbackup and wipe all data, and just flash the new Villain 2.2 ROM onto my phone?

    Cheers.
     
  14. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    Yes it is, I use it myself with Win7 x64. I don't think the System Requirements have ever been updated, and the SDK predates Windows 7.

    Your existing recovery should let you do it, but it's always advisable to use the most recent version if possible as it will have bug fixes, updated scripts etc incorporated, as well as added features. The latest Amon_RA recovery, for example, now allows backup/restore of proprietary Google data.

    It's strongly recommended that you wipe everything (/data+cache, /dalvik-cache and /ext (if you use Apps2SD) so yes, make a nandroid backup beforehand.
     

Share This Page

Loading...