Flipclock/weather widget not working?General


Last Updated:

  1. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    The flipclock works fine however the weather part of it is not working. I don't know if this is just me or if this is happening to anyone else, but the weather will not display because it doesnt know where i am. i have turned on GPS, nothing. So i tap the widget, go to menu, try to add my city.. and apparently no city within a 15 mile vicinity is listed. From what i thought before, the widget was supposed to use the GPS to track my location and give me the weather for my coordinates, updating as I change from city to city no?

    It is getting very annoying as my home page weather says "My location" and thats it. Nothing else.
     

    Advertisement
  2. vide infra

    vide infra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    69
    same here. it worked before. im just gonna let it sit overnight and see what happens
     
  3. vide infra

    vide infra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    69
    just got mine back

    try this

    make sure (obviously)
    settings -> location -> location on

    and then reboot your phone. i had to reboot twice the second time i got a warning about location on being on so i hit never show again and the my location popped up
     
    Jesson and woop like this.
  4. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    Thanks that worked. I didn't try rebooting (for whatever reason, that never came to mind), but now its working.
     
  5. tmatt

    tmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    still having a problem with this, It seems that only when I turn on Use Wireless networks, it gets my location, that is a couple towns over right at a cell Tower, now when I just use GPS Satelites, it just says MY LOCATION under the clock/weather widget. It is able to find my location using GPS in Maps and Live wallpaper, just not for the weather, Do you have to use Wireless Networks in the clock/weather widget, if so, I wish it would be more accurate....
     
  6. RadYOacTiVe

    RadYOacTiVe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,588
    Likes Received:
    416
    I purchased Beautiful Home for my Moto Droid and decided to use it on the DI. The smaller home takes up less real estate on the home screen and doesn't look like it's in your face so much.
     
  7. Primate

    Primate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    5
    Press on the weather/clock and it will open up to the full weather widget. Hit the refresh button on the bottom left.

    I lose my location form time to time and that brings it back for me.
     
  8. rabernet

    rabernet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    25
    My clock was still showing the moon at 8:30 this morning. Sun was out and shining, but I guess it thought it should still be night time for some reason. :confused:

    It was listing the right location though.
     
  9. Glainer

    Glainer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My weather widget is showing my location as Providence, even though I live in Northern Virginia. I have seen some other blogs where this is happening to others as well. I have tried all their suggestions, and nothing seems to work. Does anyone have a solution for this problem?
     
  10. tmatt

    tmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    yea, i know that, but you must have Wireless Tower on under your Location settings, was wondering if you can use that widget without Cell Tower configuration....

    you need to check the Automatic Updates box, under settings. I have notcied though if you dont have your Location settings to Wireless Network Search, it won't let you have the Auto Update stay clicked....
     
  11. nyjetsfan28

    nyjetsfan28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    22
    Just so everyone knows, the update frequency straight out of the box is set to every 3 hours for the weather. I noticed this last night as it said it was sunny outside at 9 pm (must have updated last around 6).

    Click on the clock, click on the weather, menu, settings...should help you guys out.
     
  12. tmatt

    tmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    do you have your Location Settings to use both GPS and Wireless Network?
     
  13. nyjetsfan28

    nyjetsfan28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    22
    No GPS is off.
     
  14. tmatt

    tmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    well, when I do that, it puts me right next to a cell tower like 15 miles away, next to the side of a highway.... and when I just have GPS on it, just says MY LOCATION under the Clock widget...
     
  15. nyjetsfan28

    nyjetsfan28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    22
    I think that's all you are going to get with using the wireless network. My understanding is that is just uses the cell towers to triangulate your location. If you are in an area with a tower far away and not many towers, you aren't going to get exact results.

    My location is wrong also, as it says the main city and I live in the suburbs, but it's not a huge difference.
     
  16. tmatt

    tmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok sweet, i just wanted to confirm that, cause when I turn the Wireless Network Feature on it also messes up my Live Wallpaper of Google Maps, but thats good to know, now, I need to figure out how to get my HTC Wallpapers back so I can select a Non-Live Wallpaper.....
     
  17. nyjetsfan28

    nyjetsfan28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    22
    Stock HTC wallpapers? Settings > Personalize > HTC wallpapers
     
  18. tmatt

    tmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    yeah, but when i click on the HTC wallpapers, i get a black screen, with no options like i used to, the only option is set Wallpaper, when I click on that a Warning Box pops up and says Phone Memory Full, but I know its not....
     
  19. linesablur

    linesablur Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try this...I had the same problem ( I must have accidently done this myself).

    Go to Menu-settings-Accounts and sync-Background data (check this).
    Without this setting checked, weather widget (and some others) can't access data.

    Edit: Read the thread too fast, and I see you already solved this. Well anyway, just letting you know that if you ever uncheck this box, certain programs/widgets may stop working.
     

Share This Page

Loading...