Fluctuating signal strength?


Last Updated:

  1. fried

    fried Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    42
    I have a Desire on T-Mobile in the UK. Before updating to Froyo, the signal strength fluctuated between 1 and 4 bars. Since updating, it fluctuates between 0 and 4 bars, even when the phone is just on my desk at home.

    I did a coverage check on T-Mobile's site and the results for my postcode are "good", which they show as 3 bars out of 5.

    What could be the reason for the fluctuating signal? I would assume that if I was in a weak signal area for T-Mobile, that the signal would constantly be low. Am I wrong to assume this? I can't understand why it fluctuates so wildly for no apparent reason.
     

    Advertisement
  2. kobirulali

    kobirulali Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was just going to open a new thread asking has the Froyo update helped anyone fix the signal issues I have been having!

    Here's the thread I explained my problem: http://androidforums.com/htc-desire/109126-losing-signal-wont-reconnect.html#post1281607

    I have since been in contact with O2 who said to send it off agaian for another repair, I was thinking what's the point because last time all they did was update the O2 software on it and was contemplating rooting to update to Froyo. So the Froyo update has made things even worse?
     
  3. Phenomenological

    Phenomenological Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    186
    Have you tried putting the sim in a different phone to see if the issue is related to the handset or not?
     
  4. fried

    fried Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    42
    I don't know if it's really made things worse, or whether the way the signal strength is being reported has changed. Perhaps what was just enough to get 1 bar before now gives you 0.

    @Phenom - I haven't yet, because I don't have another phone here to try it, but that's the next thing I'll try when I can.
     
  5. kobirulali

    kobirulali Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    My phone a branded O2 unlocked 2.1 fluctuates like mad. Sat on my desk at the minute, has 0 bars then jumps to full, then back to 2 bars etc etc grrrrrr. Gonna contact HTC I think, I know O2 are just gonna take it for a week, format it and send it back!
     
  6. kobirulali

    kobirulali Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've been through all that too btw, it's defo a phone issue cos my sim gets full strength in other phones!
     
  7. lfront

    lfront Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had the exact same problem, and after updating I couldnt keep a call or connect to the internet. I tried restarting and taking everything out and back in. That didn't really work, but for me, the problrm ended up going away around the end of the day. It seemed like it just took a while to get back to normal. Hopefully a few hours is all you need?
     
  8. Smokinjoe18

    Smokinjoe18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Totally agree with it being a phone issue, have had quite a few issues with signal strength (vodafone in an excellent signal area) before FroYo and now after updating Ive had to switch my phone to gsm only as it sits on 1/2 bars but as soon as i touch it/hold it it goes down to 0 bars and sits there not switching to gsm (very annoying) anyone have any ideas (have tried other phones with my sim and get excellent signal strength on those ,blackberry and nokia)
     
  9. master_yoda

    master_yoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    50
    Indeed, the way in which the signal strength is being reported has changed in Froyo, but the oposite to what you mention. You now need just 12 asu signal strength to show 4 bars, where before it needed around 16 asu for 4 bars.

    This will trick people into thinking their phone has a better signal since the update, when in fact its just the way the phone reports the signal that has changed.

    Cheers
     
  10. Smokinjoe18

    Smokinjoe18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Then WHY is mine sitting on 0 bars LOL not working here then.............:(:(:confused:
     
  11. master_yoda

    master_yoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    50
    What was it like before the update?
     
  12. Smokinjoe18

    Smokinjoe18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    It used to sit on 2/3 bars on the table but once picked up it went down to 1 bar but it was usable but now its far worse it goes down to 0 bars with no internet connection and take forever to switch to GSM...... H.E.L.P pulling my hair out .....
     
  13. master_yoda

    master_yoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    50
    Have you rebooted since updating? If not try that.

    Also, check your APN settings are still there and if they are check that they are still selected. I had to re-select the 3 APN on mine after updating to get internet connection working again.

    lots of people have had to either re-enter or re-select the APN settings after updating to Froyo!
     
  14. Smokinjoe18

    Smokinjoe18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yep done all that re-booted a few times already and entered my APN manually thanks.............
     
  15. master_yoda

    master_yoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    50
    Try this if you keep losing internet connection:

    Open the Phone dialer and type in *#*#4636#*#*

    Tap on Phone Information

    Scroll Down and set your Preferred Network Type to GSM auto (PRL) - NOTE this does not disable 3G or HSDPA! There will still be the 3G and H icons in your status bar.

    This may help if your losing internet connection, but I have no idea why your signal has dropped to 0 bars since the update :(
     
  16. Smokinjoe18

    Smokinjoe18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah got an app called network allows me to do this without dialing the numbers, no better really plus i get worse battery life thanks. Any other ideas would be appreciated Thanks
     
  17. rumbataz

    rumbataz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    16
    I've found that having my Desire in a case causes signal strength fluctuations.
     
  18. matttye

    matttye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,939
    Likes Received:
    379
    I'm also getting fluctuating signal bars on Froyo, but my phone can still send text messages / make calls with 0 bars. Seems like a bug with the bar display rather than an actual signal issue.
     
  19. lexy

    lexy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm getting no fluctuations if i choose "GSM only" on Network Mode, but if i choose GSM/WCDMA auto then i get loads of fluctuations
     
  20. mpquikster

    mpquikster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Since I updated to froyo I don't think my phone has had full bars despite being in a good area for the 3 network. If I hold the desire the signal strength drops to 1 bar or none
     
  21. fried

    fried Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    42
    The response I got from HTC: -

    Not really that helpful, because there's no explanation of why the signal strength would fluctuate so wildly (from 0 to full), just a statement that "that happens on most HTC devices, as the signal strength does fluctuate often". Ah well. So far it's not affecting my ability to use the phone, so until it does I'll leave it at that.
     
  22. Michelle666

    Michelle666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi. I have a similar problem with T-Mobile, in that I loose signal completely. I have an old sim card and was advised to change it.

    T-Mobile also informed me they are currently merging with orange, which is causing some signal problems across the UK.
     

Share This Page

Loading...